AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
RbeisawWP
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎08-23-2012
Message 1 of 4 (193 Views)

Raster image memory limit

193 Views, 3 Replies
01-22-2013 12:13 PM

I am trying to increase the memory limit to my raster options and it wont let me change the size. I have plenty of available memory(mb) to use, but after i restart civil 3d and go back to the same options menu, its back to what it was...

 

any ideas as to why?

memory.jpg

Active Contributor
RbeisawWP
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎08-23-2012
Message 2 of 4 (145 Views)

Re: Raster image memory limit

01-28-2013 06:34 AM in reply to: RbeisawWP

Anyone? Any ideas?

*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,271
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 3 of 4 (136 Views)

Re: Raster image memory limit

01-28-2013 10:04 AM in reply to: RbeisawWP

I don't have an answer for you. It may be a Map Administrator or a file/folder permission issue. I am able to change my settings. You might get a response from the Map forum, though some Map users watch this forum as well.

 

You can always file a support request.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Expert Elite*
Murph
Posts: 1,993
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 4 (125 Views)

Re: Raster image memory limit

01-28-2013 03:08 PM in reply to: Neilw

Neilw wrote:

 You might get a response from the Map forum, though some Map users watch this forum as well.

 



Yes, to both. :smileyhappy:

 

Murph
Supportting the troops daily.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.