AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
ksorsby
Posts: 228
Registered: ‎07-07-2006
Message 1 of 5 (236 Views)

Range Analysis Incorrect

236 Views, 4 Replies
02-26-2013 02:32 AM

Morning,

 

When I create ranges for levels under the analysis tab when editing surface properties, I now get an incorrect no. of ranges. Put simply, if I need 6 ranges, I set it to 6 and it gives me 7. If I put it to 7, it gives me 7. If I set it to 8 it gives me 9. My maths might be bad but this is quite incorrect.

 

This is a real stupid problem and a real pain, as I have hundreds of surfaces I need to correctly range and I don't want to have to edit every single table in vanilla cad to take out or add in an extra range manually.

 

Is there a workaround or fix for this, or is this another Autodesk 'feature' which will continue into the next release?

 

Thanks!

 

Kevin

Distinguished Mentor
andrewpuller3811
Posts: 777
Registered: ‎07-30-2008
Message 2 of 5 (220 Views)

Re: Range Analysis Incorrect

02-26-2013 04:43 AM in reply to: ksorsby

Something similar was covered in this post http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Civil-3D/Surface-Contour-Range-analysis/m-p/3250470 but does not seemed to be resolved.

 

If this fixed your issue, click on "Accept as Solution"

Andrew Puller
Maitland, NSW, Australia
Windows 7 Enterprise 64bit
Intel core i7 2600 @ 3.40 GHz with 16GB Ram
Civil 3d 2013 64bit
Distinguished Contributor
ksorsby
Posts: 228
Registered: ‎07-07-2006
Message 3 of 5 (216 Views)

Re: Range Analysis Incorrect

02-26-2013 04:50 AM in reply to: andrewpuller3811

Yes, thanks Andrew. I'd seen that before.

It would be nice if someone from Autodesk could respond and say why this hasn't been resolved and why it's so difficult to build the same number of ranges as that which itself actually specifies.

 

Kevin

Distinguished Contributor
ksorsby
Posts: 228
Registered: ‎07-07-2006
Message 4 of 5 (189 Views)

Re: Range Analysis Incorrect

03-04-2013 09:32 AM in reply to: ksorsby

Bump.

I've just had to put a range of 10 in to get 6 bands.

 

Autodesk? Any thoughts?

 

Kevin

Distinguished Mentor
andrewpuller3811
Posts: 777
Registered: ‎07-30-2008
Message 5 of 5 (172 Views)

Re: Range Analysis Incorrect

03-04-2013 06:07 PM in reply to: ksorsby

I just worked out in civil 3d 2013, if you want 10 ranges for Elevation, you can change the Create ranges by: dropdown and choose range interval and use a range interval that will give you the number of ranges you need then edit the elevation values if needed.

 

For example - with a surface that has a maximum elevation of 50 and minimum elevation of 10, if I want 10 ranges, I would enter a value of 4 in the range interval. I get the 4 by maximum elevation minus minimum elevation and divide that by the number of ranges I want. So (50-10)/10 = 4

 

Not ideal but will give you the number of ranges you want without pulling your hair out.

 

Obviously something is wrong in the set ranges by number of ranges calculation.

 

There is a post or two on exporting and importing the surface analysis using tools available from the UK and ANZ country kits. The output is just a plain text file which can be edited and then import.

If this fixed your issue, click on "Accept as Solution"

Andrew Puller
Maitland, NSW, Australia
Windows 7 Enterprise 64bit
Intel core i7 2600 @ 3.40 GHz with 16GB Ram
Civil 3d 2013 64bit
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.