AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
mhjr
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎09-22-2006
Message 1 of 3 (705 Views)
Accepted Solution

Rail Track Layout - Productivity Tools

705 Views, 2 Replies
10-12-2012 12:36 PM

After installing and running the Rail Track Layout tool, the only turnouts that are available are European turnouts.  Is there a way to get the standard US turnouts?

Hi Marcus,

 

The only catalog available is the one that comes with the extension. I am afraid, there is a way to get US turnouts, as many of these extensions are developed specifically for a non-US market.

 

Thanks,

Product Support
Matt_Haokip
Posts: 101
Registered: ‎05-27-2011
Message 2 of 3 (632 Views)

Re: Rail Track Layout - Productivity Tools

10-18-2012 11:57 AM in reply to: mhjr

Hi Marcus,

 

The only catalog available is the one that comes with the extension. I am afraid, there is a way to get US turnouts, as many of these extensions are developed specifically for a non-US market.

 

Thanks,

If my post answers your question, please mark it as an Accepted Solution, so that others can find answers quickly!



Matt Haokip
Distinguished Contributor
paul.m.graf
Posts: 223
Registered: ‎09-02-2005
Message 3 of 3 (607 Views)

Re: Rail Track Layout - Productivity Tools

10-19-2012 08:08 AM in reply to: Matt_Haokip

Matt_Haokip wrote:

Hi Marcus,

 

 I am afraid, there is a way to get US turnouts, as many of these extensions are developed specifically for a non-US market.

 

Did you mean to say there is NO way to get US turnouts???


 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.