AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
merus
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-31-2006
Message 1 of 12 (1,312 Views)

Rail subassembly

1312 Views, 11 Replies
09-29-2006 11:05 AM
Hi every one
I am working on a rail project that consists of two tracks. I only found that civil 3D 2006 had a subassembly for single track. Please, any one has an idea that help solving my problem specially the question of symmetrically which will never fit if I inserted two subassemblies.
Another problem is about the dimensions of the rail section in the civil 3D 2006 Rail Single subassembly. They are in imperial dimension and I am working with metric, and when I choose this subassembly the module do not transfer them to metric value. This will affect all the corridor calculation.

Thank you.
*Larry Bettes
Message 2 of 12 (1,312 Views)

Re: Rail subassembly

09-29-2006 11:27 AM in reply to: merus
I would suggest a single subassembly. Apply the assembly to different
alignments for each rail. You will control the symmetry. Also, get your
rail Single from the imperial library or from the metric library? I have
the rail in both libraries.

--
Larry Bettes
ADT, C3D & LDT/CD
(all 2007 with all SPs installed)
P4 - Dual Core 3.0 GHz, 3.00 GB RAM
nVidia GeForce 6800 GS AGP - 256 MB
Windows XP Pro, SP 2


wrote in message news:5345758@discussion.autodesk.com...
Hi every one
I am working on a rail project that consists of two tracks. I only found
that civil 3D 2006 had a subassembly for single track. Please, any one has
an idea that help solving my problem specially the question of symmetrically
which will never fit if I inserted two subassemblies.
Another problem is about the dimensions of the rail section in the civil 3D
2006 Rail Single subassembly. They are in imperial dimension and I am
working with metric, and when I choose this subassembly the module do not
transfer them to metric value. This will affect all the corridor
calculation.

Thank you.
Active Member
merus
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-31-2006
Message 3 of 12 (1,311 Views)

Re: Rail subassembly

09-29-2006 12:00 PM in reply to: merus
Thank’s for the replay

But,
The distance b/w center alignments is 5m, if I applied a single subassembly to each alignment there will be an intersection area. Is this area will affect the volume calculation?
For my second question, if you switch to metric library and try to add a RailSingle subassembly you will find that the distance b/w top of rail and the base of the rail (RailHeight) is 50 cm and it should be not more than 16~18 cm. if you check the visual basic module you will find in the rail details parameter that the (RailHeight) is defined as 0.5 feet and not 0.5 m.
*Larry Bettes
Message 4 of 12 (1,311 Views)

Re: Rail subassembly

09-29-2006 12:07 PM in reply to: merus
You're ahead of me... I know how to use 'em NOT create 'em. Someone from
Autodesk needs to chime in on this one!

--
Larry Bettes
ADT, C3D & LDT/CD
(all 2007 with all SPs installed)
P4 - Dual Core 3.0 GHz, 3.00 GB RAM
nVidia GeForce 6800 GS AGP - 256 MB
Windows XP Pro, SP 2


wrote in message news:5345832@discussion.autodesk.com...
Thank's for the replay

But,
The distance b/w center alignments is 5m, if I applied a single subassembly
to each alignment there will be an intersection area. Is this area will
affect the volume calculation?
For my second question, if you switch to metric library and try to add a
RailSingle subassembly you will find that the distance b/w top of rail and
the base of the rail (RailHeight) is 50 cm and it should be not more than
16~18 cm. if you check the visual basic module you will find in the rail
details parameter that the (RailHeight) is defined as 0.5 feet and not 0.5
m.
*Jon Rizzo
Message 5 of 12 (1,311 Views)

Re: Rail subassembly

09-29-2006 01:14 PM in reply to: merus
can you elaborate on what you mean by an "intersection area"? Do you mean
at a turnout? If you just mean that the subassemblies overlap, you can
adjust the width of the ties (sleepers) and ballast so that they don't
overlap. To grade in between them, you probably want to use two different
assemblies - one that defines a marked point and one that grades to that
marked point.

The rail height is probably a bug - if you were able to track down the
value, try modifying the value and see if it helps.

Jon Rizzo
Langan Engineering and Environmental Services, Inc.


wrote in message news:5345832@discussion.autodesk.com...
Thank's for the replay

But,
The distance b/w center alignments is 5m, if I applied a single subassembly
to each alignment there will be an intersection area. Is this area will
affect the volume calculation?
For my second question, if you switch to metric library and try to add a
RailSingle subassembly you will find that the distance b/w top of rail and
the base of the rail (RailHeight) is 50 cm and it should be not more than
16~18 cm. if you check the visual basic module you will find in the rail
details parameter that the (RailHeight) is defined as 0.5 feet and not 0.5
m.
Active Member
merus
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-31-2006
Message 6 of 12 (1,311 Views)

Re: Rail subassembly

10-05-2006 06:30 AM in reply to: merus
I’m trying to find help concerning some points on RailSingle subassembly that are not been cleared.
I thank M. Jon Rizzo for his replay, and maybe I did not clarify the problems as now:
•The easy one is about the default rail dimensions which will not suite the metric system, and the best way to correct this is by entering in the RailSingle visual basic module and change the rail details parameters in accordance to the wanted rail section.
•The RailSlope should be determined for the slope between the ballast layer and the subballast layer. It should not be at the top of ballast, this slope should be determined by the rail superelevation. I need help for that.
•In most of rail manual, we need 25 cm as a minimum of ballast thickness under sleepers. By a small calculation if the sleeper height is 20 cm, we need around 45cm (1 ½ feet) of ballast. The subassembly does not permit a ballast thickness more than 30cm (1 foot). We can solve this by changing the default values for input parameters in the module, but the problem appears in the position of the points that have the code 7 and 10, they will stay fix with a funny cross section drawing.
•How many digits I have to enter for the subballast side slope to have a vertical slope position. This vertical subballast will help if we need to design a double track without any overlap at the intersection points.

Thanks for the help.
Member
jay.joshi
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-17-2006
Message 7 of 12 (1,311 Views)

Re: Rail subassembly

02-19-2008 07:56 PM in reply to: merus
Hi Merus,

Did you ever find any answers to your query? We are facing the same problems with rail subassembly.

Thanks
Jay
Distinguished Contributor
cadtown
Posts: 363
Registered: ‎04-12-2004
Message 8 of 12 (1,311 Views)

Re: Rail subassembly

02-19-2008 09:20 PM in reply to: merus
Multi-track railways with independent alignments, profiles and superelevations... It is also a classic example of divided highways...

There was a gentleman from Europe who deperately tried to use Civil3D for railway design without much success, and he is now one happy Section3D user who is able to do what others are still struggling with...

http://discussion.autodesk.com/thread.jspa?messageID=5733240

"Civil 3D with Section3D will be the best railway design software in the world." and I will NOT disappoint anyone who is both patient & smart enough to read my mind...

Peter,
Valued Contributor
John7
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎11-17-2008
Message 9 of 12 (1,311 Views)

Re: Rail subassembly

12-01-2009 01:09 PM in reply to: merus
Where do I find rail assemblies in Civil 3D 2009?

I looked around but didn't find them (including HELP).

Thanks

John
*Jeff Mishler
Message 10 of 12 (1,311 Views)

Re: Rail subassembly

12-01-2009 01:54 PM in reply to: merus
There's 1 each in the Metric & Imperial Corridor Catalogs under the
Transportation Design Subassembly sections.

Go to the General pulldown menu, select Catalogs....

"John7" wrote in message news:6297522@discussion.autodesk.com...
> Where do I find rail assemblies in Civil 3D 2009?
>
> I looked around but didn't find them (including HELP).
>
> Thanks
>
> John
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.