AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor gk
Active Contributor
gk
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎12-06-2006
Message 1 of 10 (298 Views)
Accepted Solution

"Zoom to" command

298 Views, 9 Replies
10-19-2012 08:25 AM

Does anyone know if there is a way to set the zoom scale or magnification to apply to when you click the "zoom to" command such as "zoom to point" or "zoom to object" ?

 

Garry

GarryK

I just stopped using "Zoom to" and now use "Pan to". Scroll in or out to the desired height, then use "Pan to" and it will hold the height you are currently at. There may be some setting somewhere but since one scale will never "fit all", the "Pan to" seemed to be the route for me.

*Expert Elite*
LeafRiders
Posts: 348
Registered: ‎09-28-2010
Message 2 of 10 (294 Views)

Re: "Zoom to" command

10-19-2012 08:55 AM in reply to: gk

Great question, this crossed my mind today. Nothing like zooming to a point and there being 30 points in the area. It's like finding a needle in a hay stack. Setting this to zoom in further would be ideal. I'm not sure if there is a system variable but I'm posting because I'm interested in the answer as well. Thanks.

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,189
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 3 of 10 (289 Views)

Re: "Zoom to" command

10-19-2012 09:03 AM in reply to: gk

Maybe there is an answer, but if you manuall zoom to the height desired and use "Pan" to it may help zero in

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Valued Contributor
Maine-iac
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎10-15-2009
Message 4 of 10 (221 Views)

Re: "Zoom to" command

10-22-2012 11:49 AM in reply to: gk

I just stopped using "Zoom to" and now use "Pan to". Scroll in or out to the desired height, then use "Pan to" and it will hold the height you are currently at. There may be some setting somewhere but since one scale will never "fit all", the "Pan to" seemed to be the route for me.

Civil 3D 2011
Windows 7 Prof. x64
HP Z400 Workstation
Intel(R) Xenon(R) CPU
W3550 @ 3.07GHz
6.00 GB RAM
Active Contributor gk
Active Contributor
gk
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎12-06-2006
Message 5 of 10 (211 Views)

Re: "Zoom to" command

10-22-2012 12:11 PM in reply to: gk

Thank you for the info.....I had never used "pan to". It works well.

Thanks again.

 

Garry

GarryK
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,189
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 6 of 10 (205 Views)

Re: "Zoom to" command

10-22-2012 12:15 PM in reply to: Maine-iac

Gee! that sounds familiar :smileyvery-happy:

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,177
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 7 of 10 (203 Views)

Re: "Zoom to" command

10-22-2012 12:19 PM in reply to: gk

There is also the option of immediately after the "Zoom to" to do a Zoom Center, hit enter to accept the same center and change the height or just zoom and change the height or scale.

 

Allen

Valued Contributor
Maine-iac
Posts: 74
Registered: ‎10-15-2009
Message 8 of 10 (200 Views)

Re: "Zoom to" command

10-22-2012 12:31 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Sorry Joe. Didn't intend to get credit or plagiarize. Now after re-reading your post I'm red faced. Must be the cold medicine. I now feel like pulling my hair and slapping my head as Chris Farley did when talking to Paul McCartney.

Civil 3D 2011
Windows 7 Prof. x64
HP Z400 Workstation
Intel(R) Xenon(R) CPU
W3550 @ 3.07GHz
6.00 GB RAM
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,189
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 9 of 10 (196 Views)

Re: "Zoom to" command

10-22-2012 12:36 PM in reply to: Maine-iac

LOL

 

I'was busting. I don't want to make anyone feel bad.

 

All in good fun!

Cheers.

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Active Contributor gk
Active Contributor
gk
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎12-06-2006
Message 10 of 10 (188 Views)

Re: "Zoom to" command

10-22-2012 01:37 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Thanks to you all for your assistance. It's much appreciated.

 

Garry

GarryK
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.