AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 2,525
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 11 of 19 (470 Views)

Re: Quick profile with Civil 3D 2012

03-27-2013 10:00 AM in reply to: boris.yordanov11

There's a recent thread showing a very similar Data Band to what you've shown Here

Take a look at the attached captions.

We don''t show quite that much information in our Data Bands.

Jay

C3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
Contributor
boris.yordanov11
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎03-23-2013
Message 12 of 19 (455 Views)

Re: Quick profile with Civil 3D 2012

03-29-2013 03:56 AM in reply to: troma

It did and i managed to make one. The thing is that some of the data in the band needs to be about the road itself(lengths,slopes and what-not). As far as i know i need to draw a line(the road) on top of the profile and then i need to adjust the settings so that the line is regarded as a road in the profile. I don't know if you understood anything because i didn't understand it myself.

 

Right now i have the data about the surface that i need, but i need to add the road somehow.

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,524
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 13 of 19 (438 Views)

Re: Quick profile with Civil 3D 2012

04-01-2013 05:23 AM in reply to: boris.yordanov11

No, I don't understand all of it, but I suggest that you draw a profile "By Layout".  You can choose to trace over the surface profile or not.  The layout profile will give you the options to draw however you want, and display the data in the data bands.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Contributor
boris.yordanov11
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎03-23-2013
Message 14 of 19 (418 Views)

Re: Quick profile with Civil 3D 2012

04-14-2013 03:57 AM in reply to: troma

troma you've been very helpful the profile layout did work out eventually It was one of those things where it's very simple once you understand how to do it.

 

A couple of things came up though:

 

1.I used the Vertical geometry data band, because i need to display the length of each section and the degree of it's slope (in per mils). It immediately displayed the length but i haven't figured out how to do the degree.

 

2.Curvature geometry - it does it's job well - it shows the information i need but not the correct one. I tried playing with the settings(by selecting the layout profiles) but they are all grayed out - it won't let me change anything, check 11.jpg in the attached files.

 

3.When i use the Elevation and stations it displays the wrong information:

3.1 check image 12.jpg - this is one of the points of the profile and you can see it has an elevation of 880.042 but you can see in 13.jpg that the values in the data band are completely different. I haven't gotten my head around on how to fix it.

 

3.2 Question about the stations in 13.jpg - i'm not sure in what kind of dimension or form the information is represented, but i need it to be in km or meters. If i draw a line that's 1 km long it corresponds to the station 32+80.84 in the data band

 

 

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,524
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 15 of 19 (401 Views)

Re: Quick profile with Civil 3D 2012

04-15-2013 07:06 AM in reply to: boris.yordanov11
1 & 2, not sure. Hopefully someone who uses geometry data bands can jump in & help.

3. Take Note: 1000/3280.84 = 0.3048. You are dealing with feet to metres conversion. Did you start out your work in a metric template? It is vital to start as you mean to finish; in either feet or metres. The template has various settings for units that should all be set in the template before you begin.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Contributor
boris.yordanov11
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎03-23-2013
Message 16 of 19 (379 Views)

Re: Quick profile with Civil 3D 2012

04-21-2013 11:47 PM in reply to: troma

I agree with you, however at no point in the creation i had an option to chose or edit units and i'm using Civil Metric not Imperial. So i'll have to work on that. Thanks for the tip though

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,524
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 17 of 19 (368 Views)

Re: Quick profile with Civil 3D 2012

04-22-2013 09:44 AM in reply to: boris.yordanov11

So you say you started with the right template, but obviously something has crept in somewhere.  Did you copy any styles in from a differnent drawing?

There are a few places to set units, but the most important one for C3D (AFAIK) is in:

Toolspace > Settings > Master View > right-click on the drawing name > Edit Drawing Settings > Units and Zone.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Contributor
boris.yordanov11
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎03-23-2013
Message 18 of 19 (356 Views)

Re: Quick profile with Civil 3D 2012

04-23-2013 08:44 AM in reply to: boris.yordanov11

Check the attached image i think everything is as it should be.

 

By the way - i haven't used any templates or copied anything - i've done everything,myself, from scratch.

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,524
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 19 of 19 (352 Views)

Re: Quick profile with Civil 3D 2012

04-23-2013 09:23 AM in reply to: boris.yordanov11
Yep, it looks good to me too. Did you also check in the UNITS command? If that doesn't solve it I don't know where else to look. Perhaps you can post the drawing and someone can look at it.

BTW, for anyone else reading along, we're still waiting for help with the geometry data bands too!


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.