AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
mcloughlin
Posts: 367
Registered: ‎11-05-2003
Message 1 of 7 (100 Views)

Quick Access Bar Customization

100 Views, 6 Replies
03-05-2014 07:31 AM
Civil 3D 2014: Attempting to customize the Quick Access Toolbar. Click "customize," pick command from list, drag to Quick Access Toolbar. Dragged command is not accepted by Quick Access Toolbar. Dragged command is accepted by any other toolbar, just not the Quick Access Toolbar. All toolbar/window positions are unlocked. Is there some other setting that might have locked the Quick Access Toolbar? Thanks.
*Expert Elite*
dgorsman
Posts: 5,597
Registered: ‎10-12-2006
Message 2 of 7 (94 Views)

Re: Quick Access Bar Customization

03-05-2014 07:39 AM in reply to: mcloughlin

If the current QAT (you can define several) is selected from the Enterprise CUIx, it cannot be modified.  Ensure yours is defined in the Main CUIx.

----------------------------------
If you are going to fly by the seat of your pants, expect friction burns.
Adopt. Adapt. Overcome. Or be overcome.
A good question will be halfway to a good answer.


*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 2,664
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 3 of 7 (95 Views)

Re: Quick Access Bar Customization

03-05-2014 07:41 AM in reply to: mcloughlin
You should be able to rt click on any command on Ribbon and select "Add to Quick Access Toolbar".

According to help you should also be able to drag commands.
http://docs.autodesk.com/ACD/2014/ENU/files/GUID-5F9B5220-1D63-4791-96C6-97E50621320C.htm
Jay

C3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,576
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 7 (90 Views)

Re: Quick Access Bar Customization

03-05-2014 08:03 AM in reply to: Jay_B

Jay_B wrote:
You should be able to rt click on any command on Ribbon and select "Add to Quick Access Toolbar".

According to help you should also be able to drag commands.
http://docs.autodesk.com/ACD/2014/ENU/files/GUID-5F9B5220-1D63-4791-96C6-97E50621320C.htm

Right-click method works fine for me.

 

Drag+drop not so much. I could drag+drop a command, but not on the very end of the QAT, so I dropped it in the middle thinking I could move it over with another drag movement. No, it wouldn't budge. Then I shut down and restarted and it was gone. Strange behavior.

Distinguished Contributor
mcloughlin
Posts: 367
Registered: ‎11-05-2003
Message 5 of 7 (73 Views)

Re: Quick Access Bar Customization

03-05-2014 09:37 AM in reply to: Jay_B
My intent is to insert a simple "close" button to the QAT. This would permit me to close the current drawing easily and quickly from the upper left, while keeping others open. I do not find a "close" command in the Ribbon, so cannot click on and choose such a command. I have only one QAT in the general CUI. Can't find any others. All toolbars are unlocked; still cannot insert a "close" command into the QAT.
*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 2,664
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 6 of 7 (66 Views)

Re: Quick Access Bar Customization

03-05-2014 10:01 AM in reply to: mcloughlin

It might not be possible to add CLOSE to the Quick Access Toolbar, at least not using the "Add to Quick Access Toolbar" method.

 

2 alternatives I use often which you may find to be just as quick are:

 

CTRL+Q = Close.

 

Clicking on red X on upper right of drawing window area.

Jay

C3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,576
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 7 of 7 (46 Views)

Re: Quick Access Bar Customization

03-05-2014 01:44 PM in reply to: mcloughlin

mcloughlin wrote:
My intent is to insert a simple "close" button to the QAT. 

I just did it in less than a minute.

 

  1. CUI command.
  2. In the top left pane, expand CIVIL > Quick Access Toolbar > Civil 3D Quick Access Toolbar
  3. In the Command list, search for "Close" (I have several listed)
  4. Drag "Close" from the ACAD menugroup, to the end position in the QAT listed above (not into the actual graphical QAT), right under "Ribbon Combo Box - Workspace"
  5. Press OK.
  6. Shutdown and restart C3D 2014, make sure it stuck.

Now having said that, I would never use this button since there is always a document level "X" available to close the current drawing.

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!