AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
RbeisawWP
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎08-23-2012
Message 1 of 4 (110 Views)

question with profiles

110 Views, 3 Replies
09-19-2012 10:24 AM

Question...I have two profile views set up. One is 1:1 and the other is exagerated. I have drawn some non-"smart" linework in the 1:1 profile view and need to get it to the exagerated view for the finished product. Is there a way to make the profile recognized that linework as "smart" or "dynamic" in order to transpose it to the exagerated profile view or am I stuck interpolating points accross to transpose it myself??

Active Contributor
adam.bishop
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎08-31-2007
Message 2 of 4 (101 Views)

Re: question with profiles

09-19-2012 11:26 AM in reply to: RbeisawWP

There isn't a way to make the lines a part of the view, but you could create a block from the linework and then insert that block with an exaggerated y value.

Adam

Windows 7 x 64
AMD FirePro V7900
12 GB Ram
Xeon E5620 @ 2.40 GHz
Civil 3D 2010
*Expert Elite*
LisaPohlmeyer
Posts: 601
Registered: ‎01-14-2009
Message 3 of 4 (96 Views)

Re: question with profiles

09-19-2012 11:38 AM in reply to: RbeisawWP

You could create a dynamic profile using the "dumb" linework, then it would be availble in either view.

Lisa Pohlmeyer

C3D 2012 SP4, C3D 2015
Please use "Accept as Solution" if this solved your issue.
Active Contributor
RbeisawWP
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎08-23-2012
Message 4 of 4 (91 Views)

Re: question with profiles

09-19-2012 11:50 AM in reply to: RbeisawWP

PERFECT.  Thanks a bunch! saves a lot of interpolating!

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.