AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Employee
alison.gangler
Posts: 125
Registered: ‎04-12-2010
Message 1 of 8 (1,436 Views)

Question about XRef'd drawings and color changes

1436 Views, 7 Replies
11-12-2010 07:15 AM

Customer question that I received:

 

I have drawing “A” and it is xref’d into drawing “B”. If I change the color of a layer in drawing “A”, the color of the layer will not update on drawing “B”. I have VISRETAIN set to 1 so the color should automatically change. The only way I can fix this is to detach the xref and attach it again. If I have a drawing with multiple tabs and the xref is on each tab (title block in paper space for example), I have to delete the xref from each tab, detach and reattach. What could be causing this?

 

Alison Gangler, Autodesk Product Support


1848iFB1446A5DC1D1EE0
Alison Gangler
Autodesk Product Support
Autodesk, Inc.

 

 

___________________________________________________________

If my post answers your question, please click the "Accept as Solution" button. This helps everyone find answers more quickly!



Alison Gangler
IPG - ICP Install Engineer
Autodesk, Inc.

Distinguished Contributor
lsimms1
Posts: 206
Registered: ‎09-30-2008
Message 2 of 8 (1,421 Views)

Re: Question about XRef'd drawings and color changes

11-12-2010 07:58 AM in reply to: alison.gangler

I thought visretain had to be 0 to update the layer color.

If not, any chance the layer is locked?

Since visretain holds not just colors but also layers set in current drawing, I probably wouldn't change that setting.  Chances are I would just change the color in the current drawing.  That would take less time than detaching and reloading the xref and setting the layers up again.  (unless all are on and thawed of course)

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,966
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 3 of 8 (1,410 Views)

Re: Question about XRef'd drawings and color changes

11-12-2010 08:32 AM in reply to: alison.gangler

I also think you want visretain at zero but I think you have to reopen the active dwg to see the changes.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,764
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 4 of 8 (1,396 Views)

Re: Question about XRef'd drawings and color changes

11-12-2010 09:53 AM in reply to: alison.gangler

This may work...

 

  1. Open drawing B
  2. Save a layer state BUT turn off the Color toggle (it won't restore the color state)
  3. Set VISRETAIN to 0
  4. Reload the XREF
  5. Restore the layer state, the layers will freeze/thaw as required, but the colors won't change back to pre-VISRETAIN.

Good luck.

Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
Valued Contributor
gslyons
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎06-22-2006
Message 5 of 8 (1,396 Views)

Re: Question about XRef'd drawings and color changes

11-12-2010 10:02 AM in reply to: alison.gangler
  1. Set Visretain = 0
  2. reload 'Drawing A' Xref
  3. Set Visretain = 1

~g

*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,764
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 6 of 8 (1,393 Views)

Re: Question about XRef'd drawings and color changes

11-12-2010 10:06 AM in reply to: alison.gangler

That would work fine unless the user needs to keep layers frozen/thawed differently in DWG A vs DWG B.

Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
Valued Contributor
lmoran
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎01-11-2006
Message 7 of 8 (1,380 Views)

Re: Question about XRef'd drawings and color changes

11-12-2010 12:04 PM in reply to: alison.gangler

I have the same problem quite often.  My trick is to rename the layer in drawing "A", then drawing "B" thinks it is a new layer, and updates the color.  So, I change "text" to "textA". for example.  If I change the color again, I change the layer name back to orginal.

Active Member
fordtruckman
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎08-01-2012
Message 8 of 8 (803 Views)

Re: Question about XRef'd drawings and color changes

10-11-2012 03:01 PM in reply to: alison.gangler

I'm going to assume this wasn't the case back in 2010 but... In the 2012 version I'm working in, when you attach an xref it creates layers in your drawing with the suffix being the name of the xref drawing.  If this is obvious to everyone now, then sorry for this post. But I was looking through this thread and then found that out.

 

I used to hate how many extra layers showed up but it makes changing the colors or freezing layers easier without affecting the original drawing.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.