AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
msotiri
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎12-18-2012
Message 1 of 27 (958 Views)

Question about converting 2D Plan to 3D Data

958 Views, 26 Replies
12-18-2012 05:53 AM

Hello!

 

I have a question.

I am civil engineer. I work with road projects. I am in the first steps of using the cad civil 3D, and normally I have some difficulties.

My question is:

When I begin to work, the first phase is to get the topographic plan. The problem is that when I open this plan in Cad civil 3D this is as 2D drawing and I can't use the command of civil 3D. I know to import the the point data from file csv, but the topographic engineer always gives the topographic plan in cad format 2D.

Someone told me that there is a way to convert the drawing 2D to file csv, ( I don't know this action), and I need a solution for this.

 

thanks in advance

 

 

Edited by
Discussion_Admin

 

 

*Expert Elite*
rkmcswain
Posts: 3,346
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 2 of 27 (947 Views)

Re: Question about Cad civil 3D

12-18-2012 06:19 AM in reply to: msotiri

msotiri wrote:

...... but the topographic engineer always gives the topographic plan in cad format 2D.

 


There is the problem. 

Do you not have a contract or some other type of agreement with this surveyor to provide the files is the desired format?

 

Ok, forget that for the time being.... what exactly do you have? A set of contours at elevation 0.0? A set of points at elevation 0.0? What exactly are you starting with?

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,872
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 3 of 27 (930 Views)

Re: Question about Cad civil 3D

12-18-2012 07:13 AM in reply to: msotiri

What version of Civil 3D are you using? Can you post the 2D plan so we can take a look at it? Do you just get the Drawing file or is it possible other files are delivered along with it?

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,756
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 4 of 27 (915 Views)

Re: Question about Cad civil 3D

12-18-2012 07:49 AM in reply to: msotiri

msotiri wrote:

Hello!

 

I have a question.

I am civil engineer. I work with road projects. I am in the first steps of using the cad civil 3D, and normally I have some difficulties.

My question is:

When I begin to work, the first phase is to get the topographic plan. The problem is that when I open this plan in Cad civil 3D this is as 2D drawing and I can't use the command of civil 3D. I know to import the the point data from file csv, but the topographic engineer always gives the topographic plan in cad format 2D.

Someone told me that there is a way to convert the drawing 2D to file csv, ( I don't know this action), and I need a solution for this.

 

thanks in advance

 

 


For goodness sake....did these sort of practices not die out with the dinosaurs, what is the point of 2D data in this day and age???

 

As the other replies suggest you need to provide a bit more of a clue as to what you do have...and then someone will be able to offer a solution.

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,660
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 5 of 27 (888 Views)

Re: Question about Cad civil 3D

12-18-2012 09:39 AM in reply to: msotiri

msotiri wrote:

I have a question


...and here's my answer: have a regular Autocad course, period.

If you aim to project something seriously, there's no room for improvisation: before you learn the software, then you handle data, sir.

Active Member
msotiri
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎12-18-2012
Message 6 of 27 (829 Views)

Re: Question about Cad civil 3D

12-19-2012 02:52 AM in reply to: rkmcswain

What I always have is:

I have all what the surveyor does, but he gives his job in format dwg. 2D. I mean, when I open this file by cad civil 3D, and begin to apply the command of cad civil 3D, these command doesn't work. All his job is exported in this format. We don't work with the same program, and I don't work with the same surveyor.
Yes, I ask them to give the points in the format file. csv, but they told me that I can do it by myself. They consider that easy, but they didn't give that to me.
I have read somewhere that one way is to apply this command. select the drawing in format 2D,copy and  paste to original coordinate. I have done in this way, but It doesn't work.

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,756
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 7 of 27 (823 Views)

Re: Question about Cad civil 3D

12-19-2012 03:00 AM in reply to: msotiri

This post doesn't really add anymore to my knowlege of the problem......post the dwg or WBLOCK a selction of entities and someone will be able to assist.

 

In you explanation of what you tried if everything is alread at a zero Z coordinate, then pasting to original will still retain the Z value will it not??

 

It is of course not possible to make a 2D file into 3D file using this method

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Active Member
msotiri
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎12-18-2012
Message 8 of 27 (820 Views)

Re: Question about Cad civil 3D

12-19-2012 03:07 AM in reply to: antoniovinci
What kind of answer! Such stupid was my question to have this kind of answer. In fact I had a course period and it was a successful one. I really learned a lot from this course which helped me a lot for the last two projects. The first lesson was how to import the point from the file csv. the second lesson until 9 lesson how to edit the points, and then we continued with the surfaces, alignments, profiles, sections, assemblies and so on. As you see the two first classes ( Classes one"points" and Classes 2 "surfaces", which of one was divided into 9 lessons) are not in fact my job. My job begin from the classes 3, ( alignment).
My question  in fact was for something that is not my duty, and my responsibility, because someone else is payed for this, and I am not a topographer....
 
However, thanks for the answer, even I did not  need it at all.
 
Sincerely,

madam not sir m.sotiri

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,884
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 9 of 27 (808 Views)

Re: Question about Cad civil 3D

12-19-2012 04:26 AM in reply to: msotiri

If you open the surveyors file and no civil3d is available it is due to his drawing template. Open a blank drawing with your civil3d template and insert the surveyors drawing. You should now have civil3d command available.

 

The survey said you can make the point yourself; this tells me he has points in the drawing that should be convertible into civil3d points. The y may be on frozen layers. List his points and if they are AECC points you can use the convert LDT points command. If they are SoftDesk poin blocks you can use that conversion command. If they are blocks with elevation, blocks with attributes or ACAD points you can convert those in myriad ways. Describing how to convert all the permutations is too much for a DG posting but you can do it.

 

Did he give you contours? However he gave them to you ther are ways to add them to civil3d

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Employee
ian.mcgregor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎10-16-2006
Message 10 of 27 (797 Views)

Re: Question about Cad civil 3D

12-19-2012 05:09 AM in reply to: msotiri

Hi

 

Your problem is that Civil 3D and AutoCAD can (and do) provide a myriad of ways to infer the 3rd dimension from the myriad of ways there are to represent it in 2D.

 

You need to provide a dataset to show the group what you have in order for us to provide a meaningful answer.



Ian McGregor
BIM Technical Consulting Manager
Autodesk Consulting EMEA
Autodesk, Inc.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.