AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
wang890
Posts: 818
Registered: ‎06-08-2007
Message 1 of 20 (427 Views)

Query point cloud boundary then add all the points whtin the boundary

427 Views, 19 Replies
11-09-2012 10:50 PM

i need to know if there is any way to control the points in the point cloud.

 

1. either only import the point cloud in a polyline area i specify

2. add all the points within a boundary not limited to the pointclouddensity = 100, freaking default is 15 almost cost my job today. extremely stressed out right now.

 

i am talking about extreme lidar surveys. 1km 1km LAS/0.5m contours/xyz files times 355 of them. covers a 2km wide corridor. but i only need 100m wide after i define the road alignment. no need to have all the extra points.

 

right now i densify the heck out of it and end up like 5-12m points. decent but not good enough because the geotech is bitching about that accuracy is not good for some feasibility study.

 

or is there any software i can do this besides civil 3d.

 

what i want can also do is automate the 'add points to surface" under point cloud and have the software do multiple boundaries without having me baby it over the night. right now every click is 5 minutes and adds like 400k to 1 million points.

Civil 3D 2012
Work: Xeon W3503, 12GB, Quadro 2000, Yamakasi Sparta 301 + Dell PH2211
Home: 3930k, 12GB, GTX 590, U3011, QX2710
*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,747
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 2 of 20 (420 Views)

Re: Query point cloud boundary then add all the points whtin the boundary

11-10-2012 02:42 AM in reply to: wang890
Know that surfaces created from point clouds are limited to about 1.5M points regardless of the setting for point cloud density. At least, this is what I've been told; nobody from Autodesk has given me a direct answer though I have asked.

You can speficy a polyline as an import boundary during initial point cloud creation. Look a little harder in the wizard.
Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,800
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 3 of 20 (409 Views)

Re: Query point cloud boundary then add all the points whtin the boundary

11-10-2012 02:25 PM in reply to: wang890

If your "point cloud" is a simply xyz file, just add it directly to your surface as a point file however, before you add it, define a polyline where you want the surface to have data and add that as a "Data Clip Boundary" prior to adding the data. This acts as a filter as the data is added to the surface, is the point within the boundary? If so, add it to the surface. If it isn't, skip that point.

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
Mentor
wang890
Posts: 818
Registered: ‎06-08-2007
Message 4 of 20 (383 Views)

Re: Query point cloud boundary then add all the points whtin the boundary

11-12-2012 10:17 AM in reply to: mathewk

hi Matt

 

1.5 million limit "per run". you can keep adding them.

Civil 3D 2012
Work: Xeon W3503, 12GB, Quadro 2000, Yamakasi Sparta 301 + Dell PH2211
Home: 3930k, 12GB, GTX 590, U3011, QX2710
Mentor
wang890
Posts: 818
Registered: ‎06-08-2007
Message 5 of 20 (382 Views)

Re: Query point cloud boundary then add all the points whtin the boundary

11-12-2012 10:19 AM in reply to: BrianHailey

good idea i can give this a try.

 

we have LAS and xyz. LAS i know has it all. but xyz not so sure. tried work computer can't handle xyz left it one weekend and came back monday and crashed.

 

didn't know what that data clip is for. something new to learn is good. never had to use it because the size was ok before

Civil 3D 2012
Work: Xeon W3503, 12GB, Quadro 2000, Yamakasi Sparta 301 + Dell PH2211
Home: 3930k, 12GB, GTX 590, U3011, QX2710
Mentor
wang890
Posts: 818
Registered: ‎06-08-2007
Message 6 of 20 (369 Views)

Re: Query point cloud boundary then add all the points whtin the boundary

11-12-2012 05:48 PM in reply to: wang890

does anybody know if the "pointclouddensity" variable affect the data which has already been added to the surface?

 

say you set to 15% and it added some points to the surface but at 100% it will have a whole new set of points added in. does rebuild the surface help?

Civil 3D 2012
Work: Xeon W3503, 12GB, Quadro 2000, Yamakasi Sparta 301 + Dell PH2211
Home: 3930k, 12GB, GTX 590, U3011, QX2710
*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,559
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 7 of 20 (361 Views)

Re: Query point cloud boundary then add all the points whtin the boundary

11-12-2012 07:50 PM in reply to: wang890

If you change the point cloud density, the surface will not indicate Out-of-date, but it will add the additional points if you rebuild. I'm not sure why the out of date indicator does not display.

 

Also, BrianHailey's advice should be heeded, although you should know that you can use a data clip boundary with either the external point xyz files or with points from point cloud. Draw the data boundary, create the surface, add data clip boundary before adding the cloud points to the surface.

 

If you have a choice of using the LAS to create a cloud and then adding that to the surface vs. using the xyz files to make the surface, use the xyz files. That keeps you from bogging AutoCAD down with a point cloud. The less you have inside the drawing file, the better (meaning faster.)

 

Good luck with your project,

 

Tim

 

 

 

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,800
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 8 of 20 (358 Views)

Re: Query point cloud boundary then add all the points whtin the boundary

11-12-2012 08:19 PM in reply to: tcorey

Another reason to go with the raw data rather than creating a point cloud is you will get a lot more data in your surface. A point cloud will only add about 1 million points to your surface. In this day and age, (I personally have 32 GB RAM on my system), 1 million points is childs play.

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
Mentor
wang890
Posts: 818
Registered: ‎06-08-2007
Message 9 of 20 (352 Views)

Re: Query point cloud boundary then add all the points whtin the boundary

11-12-2012 09:00 PM in reply to: wang890

you know what you are right.

 

i just tried some stuff which takes forever and crashes on the crappy 2.4ghz dual core xeon with 8gb ram on my awesome 3930k oc'ed to 4.5ghz.

 

something 5 minutes takes 5 seconds. things that can't rebuild will rebuild no crashes. there it proves that you need a computer that is decent to run civil 3d. the bigger company i go the crappier the computer gets. weird eh?

 

if i can get a week work done in a day on a faster computer you know something is wrong with the IT department.

 

i should take over. seriously learn what's going on with hardware first.

Civil 3D 2012
Work: Xeon W3503, 12GB, Quadro 2000, Yamakasi Sparta 301 + Dell PH2211
Home: 3930k, 12GB, GTX 590, U3011, QX2710
*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,253
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 10 of 20 (348 Views)

Re: Query point cloud boundary then add all the points whtin the boundary

11-12-2012 10:29 PM in reply to: wang890

I am pretty disgusted with the point cloud utility for building surfaces. In my experience I have not been able to get it to utilize 100% point density regardless of the Density Display setting.

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Civil-3D/Clip-or-filter-point-cloud/m-p/3144490/highlight/true...

 

The way I use it is to first build a cloud (which takes forever), then display it at low density to determine it's extents. Next, layout data clip boundaries within the extents. Finally, create empty C3D surfaces, apply the clip boundaries to the definition (do this first!) and add the points from the .xyz files. This is the only way I have been able to get 100% fidelity from the source data.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.