AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
179 Posts
2 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Post 1 of 6

Query Alter Properties

145 Views, 5 Replies
02-07-2014 03:35 PM

I have lots of text objects, value of which should increase by let say "100" units. These texts are part of a chainage.

The only solution I come up with is by making a query and altering contents with an offset. So far so good!

But I can not get the expression right.

What is the syntax for adding 100 to ^AcDbText.Text.Contents ?

The other problem is to know if ^AcDbText.Text.Contents is a number or text ?

 

 

 

 

*Expert Elite*
2,361 Posts
199 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Post 2 of 6

Re: Query Alter Properties

02-07-2014 03:45 PM in reply to: teflon

I think you are querying a custom object such as a C3D label. Try it on genric text objects and see if it works. Map doesn't support C3D objects.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Mentor
179 Posts
2 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Post 3 of 6

Re: Query Alter Properties

02-08-2014 12:38 AM in reply to: teflon

It is a text object, that´s I am sure of!

But what is the syntax for expression "actual value + something i want to add"  as the pic shows? 

*Expert Elite*
2,361 Posts
199 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Post 4 of 6

Re: Query Alter Properties

02-08-2014 07:10 AM in reply to: teflon
Rather than use a map query, why not use the express tool for renumbering text?
Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
Mentor
179 Posts
2 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Post 5 of 6

Re: Query Alter Properties

02-08-2014 09:26 AM in reply to: Neilw

Thanks! It would work!

But I still would like to know the correct syntax for writing an expression!

Let say I got a chainage like this:

10

20

30

40

And I want to change to:

0+010

0+020

0+030

.

.

.

1+000

*Expert Elite*
4,049 Posts
343 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Post 6 of 6

Re: Query Alter Properties

02-08-2014 09:38 AM in reply to: teflon

Think I'd just create new alignments set to a suitable style and then label them as required?

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!