AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
Jon0001
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎02-10-2011
Message 1 of 6 (236 Views)
Accepted Solution

QTO Units in 3d not 2d

236 Views, 5 Replies
02-22-2013 03:52 PM

Hey

 

SO i have a problem i have my csv built and it works except it is giving me my pipe lengths in 3d not 2d i have used LNFT no spaces after or before  and all i get is 3d length.

 

Any help would be great.

I must have changed my default when setting up the template.

See image.

 

Active Contributor
Pollmuller
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎01-10-2013
Message 2 of 6 (201 Views)

Re: QTO Units in 3d not 2d

02-23-2013 10:19 AM in reply to: Jon0001

Try connecting your CSV points with Line instead of polyline or 3dpoly. That will give you a true 2D length.

 

Erika

AUTOCAD Civil 3D 2013
Windows 7
Processor: Intel (R) Xeon (R) CPU W3565 @ 3.20GHz
Installed Memory (RAM): 12.0GB
System Type: 64-bit

Thanks

Erika
*Expert Elite*
klugb
Posts: 696
Registered: ‎09-04-2008
Message 3 of 6 (191 Views)

Re: QTO Units in 3d not 2d

02-23-2013 07:33 PM in reply to: Jon0001

Jon,

What version are you using? I have our 2013 version setup to use the CSV file with our pipe network and it reports the 2D length of pipe. I'm not sure how I could make it even give the 3D length?

 

Are you assigning the pay item in the parts list or manually assigning them to the pipe?

 

Bruce Klug
AutoCAD Expert Elite
AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014 Certified Professional
Infrastructure Design Suite 2014 (SP2)
Testing Civil 3D 2015
Win 7 Pro, 64-bit
*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,815
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 4 of 6 (170 Views)

Re: QTO Units in 3d not 2d

02-24-2013 12:48 PM in reply to: klugb

I'm seeing the same thing as Jon (I'm assuming that is the original posters name, if it's not I apologize). I have a pipe that is 500' long (in plan view) with a change in elevation of 50' (just for testing purposes). When I run the QTO tools, it gives me a length of 502.49' (which is the 3D length).

 

Bruce, are you adding the pay item through the parts list or adding it to the pipe through the QTO tools?

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
Active Contributor
Jon0001
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎02-10-2011
Message 5 of 6 (150 Views)

Re: QTO Units in 3d not 2d

02-25-2013 07:14 AM in reply to: BrianHailey

I have tried to mannualy add and through the part list i still get 3d lengths.

*Expert Elite*
klugb
Posts: 696
Registered: ‎09-04-2008
Message 6 of 6 (146 Views)

Re: QTO Units in 3d not 2d

02-25-2013 07:27 AM in reply to: Jon0001

I must have changed my default when setting up the template.

See image.

 

Bruce Klug
AutoCAD Expert Elite
AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014 Certified Professional
Infrastructure Design Suite 2014 (SP2)
Testing Civil 3D 2015
Win 7 Pro, 64-bit
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.