AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
el.Topo
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎06-21-2012
Message 1 of 5 (184 Views)

QTO item area question

184 Views, 4 Replies
02-27-2014 10:36 AM

hi everybody,

I've been studying the QTO and pay items and reports stuff in c3d

and I realised that while for linear the reports return back the real 3D quantities

for areas they return the projected area and not the 3D one.

 

I created an assembly and attached a lane

I assigned a linear m pay item to the crown (corridor length)

and an area m2 pay item to the top link (pave area)

 

I created a profile which was horizontal (and parallel to a hypothetical ground) and everything returned as expected

when I changed slope to the profile (not changing the station value) the linear updates correctly but the area remains the same reflecting the projected area

 

am I missing something (see attached file)

 

 

MacBook Pro, Intel Core i7 CPU M 620@2.67GHz, 8GB RAM
W7Pro SP1, 64-bit / Civil3D 2013
Valued Mentor
fcernst
Posts: 1,104
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Message 2 of 5 (153 Views)

Re: QTO item area question

02-27-2014 02:53 PM in reply to: el.Topo

You're not missing anything.

 

I identified this last May when working on a road project. Dave Simeone got on the thread about it. Later one of his senior staff contacted me by email and acknowledged that the quantity should be the true surface area, not projected. He called it the 3D area.

 

He told me then they were working on a solution now to help me out on my project, but I never heard anything back from them on it.

Fred Ernst, PE
C3D 2015
Ernst Engineering
www.ernstengineering.com
Valued Contributor
el.Topo
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎06-21-2012
Message 3 of 5 (146 Views)

Re: QTO item area question

02-27-2014 10:29 PM in reply to: fcernst

ok thank you,

so I guess the only workaround

regarding areas

is to build surfaces from the corridor links

and regarding volumes the compute materials procedure

...???

 

and the pay items apply correctly to linear and pieces ...

MacBook Pro, Intel Core i7 CPU M 620@2.67GHz, 8GB RAM
W7Pro SP1, 64-bit / Civil3D 2013
Valued Mentor
fcernst
Posts: 1,104
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Message 4 of 5 (135 Views)

Re: QTO item area question

02-28-2014 06:13 AM in reply to: el.Topo

No, the compute materials routine is also confirmed defective in C3D 2014.

Fred Ernst, PE
C3D 2015
Ernst Engineering
www.ernstengineering.com
Valued Contributor
el.Topo
Posts: 53
Registered: ‎06-21-2012
Message 5 of 5 (128 Views)

Re: QTO item area question

02-28-2014 06:28 AM in reply to: fcernst
what about in c3d 2013?
MacBook Pro, Intel Core i7 CPU M 620@2.67GHz, 8GB RAM
W7Pro SP1, 64-bit / Civil3D 2013
Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.