AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
Jasono2009
Posts: 76
Registered: ‎08-11-2009
Message 1 of 36 (904 Views)

QTO Issues

904 Views, 35 Replies
01-16-2013 12:02 PM

Alright, getting back to wanting to use the QTO utilities after a 2 year hiatus. As of version 2010 QTO was virtually useless. If you tried to calculate volumes from your corridor by assigning Pay Items to your code syles either the wrong volume was reported or nothing was reported. Now I am using version 2012 and getting the SAME PROBLEMS! I must be losing my mind but don't tell me Autodesk has not fixed this big mistake? Please show me where I am wrong, but I realize it's too much to ask them to offer more than one free haul range in the mass haul utility (rendering that useless) but now they've failed to repair the QTO still? What are they doing and why should I continue to pay for a faulty product?

 

Jason

*Expert Elite*
Civil3DReminders.com
Posts: 2,522
Registered: ‎10-13-2005
Message 2 of 36 (895 Views)

Re: QTO Issues

01-16-2013 12:52 PM in reply to: Jasono2009

Those dialog boxes for corridor quantities can get confusing. Are you sure you imputed the information correctly? When I don't get results it's usually because I didn't correctly give the secret handshake Autodesk was expecting me to use.

Civil Reminders
http://blog.civil3dreminders.com/
http://www.CivilReminders.com/
Valued Contributor
Jasono2009
Posts: 76
Registered: ‎08-11-2009
Message 3 of 36 (887 Views)

Re: QTO Issues

01-16-2013 12:57 PM in reply to: Civil3DReminders.com
As far as I can tell. My software provider is verifying as we speak but what a hoax. Why don't they make these things useful? If it's the case that the code assignments fail to calculate volumes, limits of disturbance, etc. and that you have to manually tag each item under that pay item code then I'll bypass the software for Bentley.
Valued Contributor
Jasono2009
Posts: 76
Registered: ‎08-11-2009
Message 4 of 36 (864 Views)

Re: QTO Issues

01-16-2013 04:00 PM in reply to: Jasono2009

So a call from our support today confirmed - the Civil 3D QTO manager is a piece of garbage. I wonder if the Bentley folks look at it and laugh? It is also confirmed here http://cife.stanford.edu/wiki/doku.php?id=granite:3dmodelling:qto#c3d_qto  (which was raised elsewhere on this forum). Autodesk needs to correct this issue now. Pathetic its dragged on for 4 - 5 releases now. Time to wake these people up!

*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,819
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 5 of 36 (833 Views)

Re: QTO Issues

01-17-2013 07:30 AM in reply to: Jasono2009

What quantities are you expecting to see and what quantities are you seeing. What method are you using to calc the quantites and to calc the expected quantities? Can you share a drawing with us to confirm that the issue does happen. Can you tell us what the issue is so we know how to avoid it?

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
Valued Contributor
Jasono2009
Posts: 76
Registered: ‎08-11-2009
Message 6 of 36 (831 Views)

Re: QTO Issues

01-17-2013 07:50 AM in reply to: BrianHailey
What quantities do I expect to see? Correct volumes (everyone has been wrong) Correct areas (only manual tagging polylines in sq. yards has worked thus far.) Correct centerline lengths (wrong distances in every instance). In summary I expect a software that does what the purveyor markets it as. Thanks
Valued Contributor
Jasono2009
Posts: 76
Registered: ‎08-11-2009
Message 7 of 36 (807 Views)

Re: QTO Issues

01-17-2013 08:13 AM in reply to: Jasono2009

Drawing file is too large for attachment. PM me and I can forward.

 

I need to assign pay items through the Corridor Codes. Manually tagging them is useless -  it speeds nothing up. By all accounts the code method does not work and has not worked for 4 releases: http://cife.stanford.edu/wiki/doku.php?id=granite:3dmodelling:qto#c3d_qto 

 

It's called false advertising.

*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,819
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 8 of 36 (765 Views)

Re: QTO Issues

01-17-2013 11:30 AM in reply to: Jasono2009

When I run your numbers, I get the numbers I expect. Your road is 3,909' long. You've applied a pay item to your crown point code that has units of STA. What's a STA? Well, I have no idea so I used something else. When I used a pay item that used feet as the unit, I ended up with 7,835.88. This is more than twice what you want. Why is it doing this? Well, I applied the pay item to the Crown code and your corridor has two crown codes, one for each lane assembly. But if I divide this number by 2, it's still longer than the 3,909' that your alignment is. If you extract the crown featureline and list it, you'll see the length of the feature line is 

 

2D Length : 3908.7'
3D Length : 3917.9'

 

Mulitply the 3D Length by two and you get the number QTO gave you, exactly what you asked it to give you. No error whatsoever. Just not what you thought it would give you. How do you get just the length of one of the crown featurelines? Turn off the crown point in one of your subassemblies:

 

 

Now, let's talk about the volumes of your materials. The QTO command won't do anything with volumes and corridors because it can't determine the thickness of the materials. It will only report to you the area of the base links. If you want to use that compute a volume, you'll need to add a formula that takes the area computed and then multiply that by the depth of the material. The pay item you assigned to it was "Select Topping" and it has a unit of CUYD. What does the CUYD unit do? It takes the amount calculated and divides the number by 27 (convert cubic feet to cubic yards). The number you calculated was not a volumetric number. When I take the length of your alignment (3909') and multiply that by the width of your road (26') I get 101,634. Divide that by 27 and you get 3,764 and that is the number you are getting in payitem report.

 

Once again, no error with the program. Just not what you thought it would give you.

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
Valued Mentor
fcernst
Posts: 1,109
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Message 9 of 36 (512 Views)

Re: QTO Issues

04-09-2013 04:03 PM in reply to: BrianHailey

"When I take the length of your alignment (3909') and multiply that by the width of your road (26') I get 101,634. Divide that by 27 and you get 3,764 and that is the number you are getting in payitem report."

 

Wait a minute...

 

3909L x 26W = 101,634 sqft  (this is Area not Volume)

 

Where's depth?

 

Dimensional Analysis:

 

 101,634 ft2*1CY/27ft3 = 3764 CY/ft

 

 

 

 

Fred Ernst, PE
C3D 2015
Ernst Engineering
www.ernstengineering.com
Valued Contributor
Jasono2009
Posts: 76
Registered: ‎08-11-2009
Message 10 of 36 (504 Views)

Re: QTO Issues

04-09-2013 04:16 PM in reply to: fcernst

It's still a piece of garbage. What use is having Corridor codes that can link to a QTO code style, yet not be able to use them? Surely this was not addressed in 2014. No, instead we learn at beingcivil.com that we have extra tabs that we can see.... what? Lightweights all.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.