AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Mentor
778 Posts
67 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Post 1 of 19
Accepted Solution

Purge a Block (or two)

1049 Views, 18 Replies
03-05-2013 02:13 PM

In my template I have two blocks that I wish to delete for manhole symbols. Both blocks were referenced from two different structure styles and I've changed the styles to use other blocks. I wanted to purge the blocks, but C3D says they're still in use. They are not nested in any other blocks, there are no objects in the drawing to QSELECT, and there are no XREFs. 

How can I purge the drawing of these two blocks? There should be no styles using these two blocks, but I have no way of searching every single style to see if that's the case. The only other style I can think of that would use a manhole symbol would be a point style, but this template only contains one point style and it does not reference either block. I'm pretty sure the reason they can't be purged is because of a Civil 3D style, but how can I find that out?

 

Am I just going to have to live with two blocks in my drawing template that aren't ever going to be used again?

IDSP 2015
Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
8GB RAM

I received help from a forum member (who may want to remain annonymous, not sure). He found that even though in some of my other styles the Structure Style>Plan view was set to Use outer part boundary that the User defined part property had those blocks listed, even though they weren't supposed to be in use. Below is a screenshot of where I'm talking about. 

 

structure_style_block_issue.png

 

I just had to turn on User defined part, switch the block to _None, then switch back to Use outer part boundary. This allowed me to purge the blocks from the drawing. I wouldn't have thought to look at the User defined part section for other blocks if that toggle wasn't switched on.

Glad I could be of help! I love searching for hiding spots like that. :smileyvery-happy: Good thing C3D presents lots of opportunities to go looking!

Valued Contributor
74 Posts
15 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-09-2013
Post 2 of 19

Re: Purge a Block (or two)

03-05-2013 03:11 PM in reply to: engrtech

Try purging styles and then try and purge the blocks.  If I style is referencing a block, I don't believe it will let you purge that block.

Valued Mentor
778 Posts
67 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Post 3 of 19

Re: Purge a Block (or two)

03-05-2013 03:43 PM in reply to: brian.strandberg

brian.strandberg wrote:

Try purging styles and then try and purge the blocks.  If I style is referencing a block, I don't believe it will let you purge that block.


This is my template file. I don't want to purge every single style just to get rid of two blocks. There were only two styles in the template that should have been referencing the two blocks and both styles no longer reference the blocks. What I'm running into is how do I find what style or styles, if any, are referencing these two blocks. I only have around 8 structure styles and none of them reference the blocks I'm trying to purge. If there is another style that isn't a structure style that references those blocks how do I find it?

IDSP 2015
Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
8GB RAM
Valued Contributor
74 Posts
15 Kudos
Registered: ‎01-09-2013
Post 4 of 19

Re: Purge a Block (or two)

03-05-2013 04:45 PM in reply to: engrtech

I agree I would not want to purge the styles in that situation, I was suggesting that as a diagnostic to see where the problem is. 

Have you tried searching for the blocks in the drawing using QSELECT or SSX? When I am creating a template I will also check to make sure there are no entities in the drawing by using the DBLIST command.

 

Hope these work for you!

*Expert Elite*
2,876 Posts
267 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Post 5 of 19

Re: Purge a Block (or two)

03-05-2013 08:51 PM in reply to: engrtech

That's one of the difficult things about C3D and AutoCAD, finding out where things are being used. 

 

Another place to look would be other blocks. If a block is inserted into a block, then it can't be purged out because it is being used inside that other block.

 

Worse comes to worse, you could always redefine the block into something you would use and then rename it.

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
Valued Mentor
778 Posts
67 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Post 6 of 19

Re: Purge a Block (or two)

03-06-2013 05:40 AM in reply to: BrianHailey

BrianHailey wrote:

That's one of the difficult things about C3D and AutoCAD, finding out where things are being used. 

 

Another place to look would be other blocks. If a block is inserted into a block, then it can't be purged out because it is being used inside that other block.

 

Worse comes to worse, you could always redefine the block into something you would use and then rename it.


Yeah, I thought they might be nested in another block, but I checked all the blocks in the template. No other block is referencing these two blocks.

 

@brian.strandberg: There are no objects in the template to use QSELECT. I've never heard of the command SSX. I'll look into it.

IDSP 2015
Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
8GB RAM
*Expert Elite*
2,546 Posts
267 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Post 7 of 19

Re: Purge a Block (or two)

03-06-2013 05:46 AM in reply to: engrtech

You could try the express tools BLOCKREPLACE tool.  Then you can 'replace' your old manhole block with your new one, wherever it is.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Valued Mentor
778 Posts
67 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Post 8 of 19

Re: Purge a Block (or two)

03-06-2013 05:53 AM in reply to: troma

troma wrote:

You could try the express tools BLOCKREPLACE tool.  Then you can 'replace' your old manhole block with your new one, wherever it is.


I just tried that, but it says "0 blocks replaced". I think because there are no objects in the drawing using the blocks that none of the regular AutoCAD commands will work. 

IDSP 2015
Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
8GB RAM
*Expert Elite*
2,546 Posts
267 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Post 9 of 19

Re: Purge a Block (or two)

03-06-2013 06:00 AM in reply to: engrtech

Part of that command is, it asks you "Purge block when completed?"  Did you say yes?

I'm not saying it's going to work, obviously this is buried deeply.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Valued Mentor
778 Posts
67 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-05-2008
Post 10 of 19

Re: Purge a Block (or two)

03-06-2013 06:31 AM in reply to: engrtech

I received help from a forum member (who may want to remain annonymous, not sure). He found that even though in some of my other styles the Structure Style>Plan view was set to Use outer part boundary that the User defined part property had those blocks listed, even though they weren't supposed to be in use. Below is a screenshot of where I'm talking about. 

 

structure_style_block_issue.png

 

I just had to turn on User defined part, switch the block to _None, then switch back to Use outer part boundary. This allowed me to purge the blocks from the drawing. I wouldn't have thought to look at the User defined part section for other blocks if that toggle wasn't switched on.

IDSP 2015
Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
8GB RAM
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!