Hello Civil 3D Users,
I'm unable to get the PUBLISHKML to display Civil 3D Points (both the point style and the point label style) in Google Earth. It appears to be a bug but I wanted to check to see if anyone else had success with this.
Note, I'm able to assign a stateplane coordinate system and successfully import the Google Earth image. I then create a few Civil 3D points, everything looks good, but when I run PUBLISHKML, it creates the KML / KMZ file but nothing is displayed in Google Earth.
thanks for your assistance,
Jeff Jensen
Good point, sir.
The only workaround I can suggest, it's to _CONVERTPOINTSTOSDSKPOINTS all your Cogo points, then explode everything many times unitl you get simple Autocad points.
Then, you _MAPEXPORT those Acad points to a shapefile, on-the-fly converted to LL84 i.e. EPSG:4326
Finally, you transform that shapefile to KML, by using one of the third-party converters, like this one.
Thanks for the reply Antonio.
Here is an update on what I found out.
The Civil 3D 2012 Users Guide - Publishing Civil Data to Google Earth (http://docs.autodesk.com/CIV3D/2012/ENU/filesCUG/empty_concept_1234-2341.htm) briefly discusses exporting to Google Earth. I'm guessing Civil 3D Points are not considered Civil Data and that is the reason why its not supported in the Google Earth export. Go figure.
As a workaround, I used Trimble Business Center (http://www.trimble.com/tbc_ts.asp?Nav=Collection-36339) to export my GPS points into Google Earth. It was a pretty painless process.
Lastly, I was also looking at Safe Software's FME (http://www.safe.com/solutions/for-applications/autodesk/autodesk-autocad-civil-3d/) as it supports reading Civil 3D point data (http://docs.safe.com/fme/reader_writerPDF/civil3d.pdf) but I found the Trimble Business Center approach more intuitive for a single points file conversion.
Thanks,
Jeff Jensen