AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,190
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 1 of 10 (685 Views)

Protoype set up

685 Views, 9 Replies
10-26-2013 12:06 PM

My standards set up has been nebulous at best and I am finaly taking the steps to memorialize and document them.

 

Here is my question: our work flow uses xrefs for layout, grading, utilities, traffic and landscaping. I am contemplating putting all the layers in the civil3d prototype and creating filters for the various diciplines. My though was that this would be easier to maintain but I am worried that the filters may impead performance; I have read conflicting post regarding filters. Some say they help perfomance other say performance issues are related to them? I could see if I had a bazzilion filters I'm thinking in the order of a dozen or 2.

 

Or would I be better off draging only the needed styles into the xref prototypes? (that one stinks of drudgery). And then I have the sheet files - I'd like to have as few layers as possible in them? what are your thoughts?

 

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 2,732
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 2 of 10 (661 Views)

Re: Protoype set up

10-26-2013 05:54 PM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Hi Joe,

 

Sounds like we have a workflow and dwt setup similar to yours.

 

We have 3 main source c3d base file dwt's. One for most everything and one set up for cross sections with different vp scale and proper section view graph scales. Other than the scales they are the same dwt's.

For Surveys we have a Survey.dwt for parcel sketches boundary surveys etc.


Joe-Bouza wrote:
I am contemplating putting all the layers in the civil3d prototype and creating filters for the various diciplines. My though was that this would be easier to maintain but I am worried that the filters may impead performance; I have read conflicting post regarding filters. Some say they help perfomance other say performance issues are related to them? I could see if I had a bazzilion filters I'm thinking in the order of a dozen or 2.
Our base dwt's have 400 layers in them so we decided to go with the filters and initially only had them in the base dwt's. Then users liked them and requested they be added to the Plan Prod. dwt's and now all of our templates have the filters.
I've also read various things re: layer filters affecting drawing performance but I've not yet seen an issue related to having the Filters (we have around 3 dozen) in ours. I've attached our list which is also split into categories.

Joe-Bouza wrote:

Or would I be better off draging only the needed styles into the xref prototypes? (that one stinks of drudgery). And then I have the sheet files - I'd like to have as few layers as possible in them? what are your thoughts?

 


We are beginning a large implementation of 2014 this week and we've had to add all styles to our Plan Prod.  Templates due to the current behavior of 2014 C3d 2014 SP1 create sheets routine having changed.

In 2012 we had very simple Plan Production dwt's with very few (10 or so) layers *G-ANNO* was about it.

As I mention in the other post now with 2014 unless something gets fixed it's necessary to have all needed styles reside in the Plan Prod. dwt (which obviously means the layers as well.

 

With Import Styles there are many Command & Feature Settings that don't go along for the ride but with the old sheet creation behavior those all magically used to happen magically behind the scenes in sheet creation routine.

 

If you do choose to implement the Layer Filters in case you're not aware, Layer Filter Import / Export functionality exists in Map & C3d using LAYERSAVEFILTERTREE and LAYERLOADFILTERTREE commands. These were a life saver.

 

Good Luck.

Jay

C3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,793
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 3 of 10 (622 Views)

Re: Protoype set up

10-27-2013 04:46 PM in reply to: Jay_B

Nothing to add here guys, but Jay, that was one of the most useful and well thought out posts I have seen in a while.  Kudos!

Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,190
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 4 of 10 (584 Views)

Re: Protoype set up

10-28-2013 05:51 AM in reply to: Jay_B
Thanks Jay.
Yes it does look like similar WF. thanks for the response. I will be going with the filters. thanks for the commands; I could not find them on my own even via goole so I got a free one from DS. I'd rather use the OOTB
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 3,030
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 5 of 10 (581 Views)

Re: Protoype set up

10-28-2013 06:12 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

I agree Matt. Well done Jay.

 

Joe if you have hundreds of layers in the template w/o filters I would think the layer manager and layer dropdowns will pour like molasis...Your users may find drudgery with these commonly used tools.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,190
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 6 of 10 (577 Views)

Re: Protoype set up

10-28-2013 06:20 AM in reply to: jmayo
agreed. The filters are in. :smileyhappy:
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,183
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 7 of 10 (561 Views)

Re: Protoype set up

10-28-2013 07:05 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

You've already made the decision but I'll just add. I use a similar setup regarding filters and haven't noticed any large problems with a few dozen filters. I think they got a negative reputation when there were a lot of architectural drawing with hundreds or thousands of filters and no way to clean them.

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,190
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 8 of 10 (465 Views)

Re: Protoype set up

10-28-2013 04:57 PM in reply to: AllenJessup
Ah yes I've seen those bugger inserting a building foot print
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
LisaPohlmeyer
Posts: 601
Registered: ‎01-14-2009
Message 9 of 10 (451 Views)

Re: Protoype set up

10-29-2013 06:31 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

I was hoping to deploy 2014 with SP1 fixing the section editor issue this week, but then they introduced this error, http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Civil-3D-General/Civil-3D-2014-S-P-1-0-Bug-Material-calculatio...

Guess we'll wait longer.

Lisa Pohlmeyer

C3D 2012 SP4, C3D 2015
Please use "Accept as Solution" if this solved your issue.
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,190
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 10 of 10 (445 Views)

Re: Protoype set up

10-29-2013 06:44 AM in reply to: LisaPohlmeyer
Thanks Lisa
Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.