AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
nimadadgar57
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎01-29-2011
Message 1 of 15 (329 Views)

Proposed Profile is Static !

329 Views, 14 Replies
11-04-2011 03:18 AM

Hi

i'm using Civil 3d 2011 & 2012
Existing profile is dynamic but Proposed Profile is Static, When i change the Alignment i must Edit and recalculated
the the Proposed Profile manually , and in a road project when you design the plan and profile of a part of the project, and then your chief ask you to change a small part of plan, you must Shift and move all of Proposed profile manually (because of changes in stations) by changing the station of Proposed profile's PI .
in there a way to make Proposed profile dynamic according to Existing grounde or to shift and move Proposed profile fast  ?




 

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,968
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 2 of 15 (321 Views)

Re: Proposed Profile is Static !

11-04-2011 05:44 AM in reply to: nimadadgar57

If you really think about that, it makes sense to be static. If you change the alignment geometry and the profile has a low point at station Y+##, how would c3d understand where you now want you low point? Since the newY+## has no relation to the old Y+##. The geometric change may preclude the need for a lowpoint at the new sta Y+##.

 

A good example of that: in one of my recent jobs we were proposing an access road an location A, running west to east. We profiled it, built the corridor with intersections and realized location A was unsuitable so we moved it to location B, about 200 feet to the south running south to north, and 100 feet longer where the topography was completely different. I could never expect the software or want it to maintain the pgl of location A.

 

Adjusting the pgl was no big deal, and dragging the alignment (and the intersecting alignments) to the new location kept the corridor definition. So tweaking the pgl for 5 minutes everything updated. I didn't have to change any targets

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,753
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 3 of 15 (316 Views)

Re: Proposed Profile is Static !

11-04-2011 07:09 AM in reply to: nimadadgar57
I can understand what the OP is looking for. Joe, imagine you have a 1000m alignment complete with a design profile. There is a curve from sta 450 that is 100m long. You edit the radius by an amount. Of course the alignment will be a little shorter or longer depending on the nature of the radius change. At this point, every VPI after station 450 needs to be edited if only slightly.

Except where the radius changed, we would want the design profile to be the same relative to the EG profile. Let's say the radius change lengthened the alignment by 10m. I would have to break the profile at station 450 and move everything after that to the right by 10m and then in the area where the alignment was different, make a new decision about where to place the profile.

I think this would be a great thing to have happen automatically or at least have the option to do this.
Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,968
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 4 of 15 (303 Views)

Re: Proposed Profile is Static !

11-04-2011 09:18 AM in reply to: mathewk

I agree that would be helpfull for those type of minor tweaks. But when I put my try-to-think-like-a-software-code-hat on, I cant see how it can be done

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,753
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 5 of 15 (300 Views)

Re: Proposed Profile is Static !

11-04-2011 09:24 AM in reply to: nimadadgar57
That's why they get paid the big bucks :smileyhappy:
Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
Contributor
nimadadgar57
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎01-29-2011
Message 6 of 15 (296 Views)

Re: Proposed Profile is Static !

11-04-2011 10:06 AM in reply to: mathewk

thank you for your answers 


you explained exactly what i was looking for

your example was 1000 meters bat imagine that your alignment is 10 km, for every small changes in plan your must

shift and move the Proposed  profile in the stations after you change the plan. I change the stations of PVIs to shift and move the Proposed profile after every change in plan. i think this is the fastest way to do that.

 

thank you again for your time and consideration

 

*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,753
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 7 of 15 (294 Views)

Re: Proposed Profile is Static !

11-04-2011 10:13 AM in reply to: nimadadgar57

"Stretch forward" or "stretch backward" commands should be doable if we can't get a dynamic option.  This would move the profile after a certain station by a user-specified distance.

Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
Contributor
nimadadgar57
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎01-29-2011
Message 8 of 15 (287 Views)

Re: Proposed Profile is Static !

11-04-2011 10:56 AM in reply to: mathewk

i could not find these commands.

how can i use them and also how can i select multiple PVIs.

i'm using civil 3d 2012

thanks

*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,753
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 9 of 15 (284 Views)

Re: Proposed Profile is Static !

11-04-2011 10:59 AM in reply to: nimadadgar57

These are not existing commands, they are on the wishlist.

Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 4,968
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 10 of 15 (284 Views)

Re: Proposed Profile is Static !

11-04-2011 10:59 AM in reply to: mathewk

For the guys getting the big bucks that would be: Stretch.Forward or Stretch.Backwards :smileyvery-happy:

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.