AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
ad_crj_1234
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎06-15-2012
Message 1 of 7 (7,085 Views)

Properties Palette Missing

7085 Views, 6 Replies
06-15-2012 06:37 AM

I have Civil 3D 2013 on Windows 7 64-bit.

 

My properties palette will just be missing sometimes when I start up the program.  No way to get it back up.  Tried everything I can think of. Can't figure out anything that could be causing it. Looked all over the internet.  Can't find a solution that works other than doing a repair on the installation.  Can't fix with CUI.  Can't fix with commands that are supposed to bring it up.  Can't find it on screen, off screen, or behind anything.  It just will not come up.

 

Executing command shows "properties" and "properties close" in command line, but the palette does not appear anywhere!

 

This is very annoying to have to do a repair every time this randomly happens.  Luckily the repair does not seem to affect my customizations (to toolbars, workspaces, etc.) even though the repair process states that all files will be restored to default state.

 

If someone else is experiencing this or has a solution that works, I would really appreciate hearing your response.

Active Contributor
JonRusk
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎12-16-2008
Message 2 of 7 (7,073 Views)

Re: Properties Palette Missing

06-15-2012 09:57 AM in reply to: ad_crj_1234

It may be off your screen somewhere. It looks like ACAD saves the properties palette location in a file called Profile.aws. Mine is located here...

 

C:\Users\ (user profile) \AppData\Roaming\Autodesk\C3D 2013\enu\Support\Profiles\C3D_Imperial\Profile.aws

 

 

Check the left and top to see if it's off screen.

 

Civil 3D 2013 - Windows 7 Pro 64 - Dell T3500 - Xeon 2.67 - 24gb - Quadro 600
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,009
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 3 of 7 (7,072 Views)

Re: Properties Palette Missing

06-15-2012 10:00 AM in reply to: ad_crj_1234

Is it possible that it disappears after using a Registry cleaner of after a virus scan that might scan the Registry? A damaged registry can cause this and it being fixed by a repair might point to that. A bad profile can also be the cause. Have you tried starting from a newly created profile?

 

Reviewing this thread might also give you some ideas. http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-2011/Properties-Panel-Missing/m-p/2826037/highlight/true#M8121

 

Allen

 

Active Contributor
JonRusk
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎12-16-2008
Message 4 of 7 (7,067 Views)

Re: Properties Palette Missing

06-15-2012 10:03 AM in reply to: JonRusk

Also, the left and top seems to be relative to the AutoCAD apllication window. I changed both to 0 and it opened at the top left of AutoCAD.

Civil 3D 2013 - Windows 7 Pro 64 - Dell T3500 - Xeon 2.67 - 24gb - Quadro 600
Active Contributor
ad_crj_1234
Posts: 27
Registered: ‎06-15-2012
Message 5 of 7 (7,040 Views)

Re: Properties Palette Missing

06-18-2012 05:52 AM in reply to: ad_crj_1234

Thank you for the replies.

 

For the reference of others who may be having the same problem, I will reply back when a solution is confirmed.

 

I thought it might be a registry issue, but problem is at this point, I cannot find anything on my system that should be messing with the registry.

Active Member
jcaughman
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-13-2001
Message 6 of 7 (5,996 Views)

Re: Properties Palette Missing

03-29-2013 08:22 AM in reply to: ad_crj_1234

This worked!  After spending hours trying to figure out where my 'missing' Properties Palette was, editing this file was the solution.

 

Thank you!!

New Member
DOUGSLAGER3003
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-16-2010
Message 7 of 7 (1,694 Views)

Re: Properties Palette Missing

06-27-2014 12:45 PM in reply to: jcaughman

My dialog box is gone and I've spent hours trying to find it as well. I did get into the profile.aws file but there seem to be dozens of floatinfo and docking codes. How do you know which one to change? Did you change it to zeroes or use some other number?

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.