Hi,
We currently utilize both Trimble Controller and Trimble Access for our field data collectors. We don't have a problem creating the .xml file within the office on Autcad Civil 3D, nor importing into the data collector and converting these files into road or .rxl files. But when staking the road or .rxl files in the field we are having a projection issue. The alignment is somehow being shifted approximately 13 feet to the west and 7 feet to the south. The autocad drawing that we are creating the .xml file is within the same coordinate system as the data collectors, but I can't seem to figure out the issue.
Has anyone else out there run into a similar issue? And if so, how do you solve?
Thank You,
Dan
Dan,
First thing that comes to mind is a difference between US Survey Feet and Internation Feet.
Dave
Dave Stoll
Las Vegas, Nevada
I would have to agree with PD on that. It really sounds like the drawing is set to IF instead of US Survey Feet.
Rick Jackson
Survey CAD Technician VI
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
Dan, go to Settings Tab in Toolspace > rt clk on the drawing name and go to 'EDIT LandXML Settings". Go to Export Tab > then expand DataSettings < Change Imperial Settings to US Suvey Foot then re export. Up load into your DC and see if there is any shift in the data.
Regards,
K