AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Board Manager
1,115 Posts
26 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Post 1 of 20
Accepted Solution

Project Basejump for AutoCAD Civil 3D Now Available on Autodesk Labs

3974 Views, 19 Replies
05-03-2012 10:38 AM

Project Basejump is a free technology preview on Autodesk Labs:

 

http://labs.autodesk.com/utilities/basejump/

 

You can try inserting from Bing as a base layer in your AutoCAD Civil 3D drawings. Please try it and reply to this thread.



Scott Sheppard
Program Manager
Autodesk Labs
Autodesk, Inc.

This looks awesome - much slicker than Google Earth. I hope the same fate does not befall this Labs preview (and that it extends longer than June)

*Expert Elite*
4,049 Posts
343 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Post 2 of 20

Re: Project Basejump for AutoCAD Civil 3D Now Available on Autodesk Labs

05-03-2012 11:21 AM in reply to: scott.sheppard

This looks awesome - much slicker than Google Earth. I hope the same fate does not befall this Labs preview (and that it extends longer than June)

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
2,872 Posts
266 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Post 3 of 20

Re: Project Basejump for AutoCAD Civil 3D Now Available on Autodesk Labs

05-03-2012 11:52 AM in reply to: scott.sheppard

Very cool! It's pretty slick and pretty quick. Here's an image of my house for those of you wondering about resolution. It's probably better in the major cities: http://screencast.com/t/Qou2BBZau2

 

Yup, it's better in the major cities (here's the middle of Denver): http://screencast.com/t/K85ndAvSw 

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
*Expert Elite*
4,049 Posts
343 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Post 4 of 20

Re: Project Basejump for AutoCAD Civil 3D Now Available on Autodesk Labs

05-04-2012 01:07 AM in reply to: scott.sheppard

Whilst I'm very quick to criticise Autodesk for the many shortcomings in Civil 3D, I'll also be quick to say that this preview is very impressive and a much better user experience than the Google Earth method.

 

The aerial photos are very quick to load and refresh when panning and zooming presumably due to the use of Map data connections.

 

I'd guess when the lab period is over it'll (eventually) be issued as a Subscription Pack and will be in the 2014 product....although given that Google Earth was built in and has been removed leaving many users "stranded", will Autodesk do the decent thing and make the final product of this preview available to all users as a Service Pack addition??

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Member
3 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-01-2011
Post 5 of 20

Re: Project Basejump for AutoCAD Civil 3D Now Available on Autodesk Labs

05-06-2012 04:05 AM in reply to: scott.sheppard

Can we access only imagery or are there also elevation data ?

*Expert Elite*
2,872 Posts
266 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Post 6 of 20

Re: Project Basejump for AutoCAD Civil 3D Now Available on Autodesk Labs

05-06-2012 07:54 AM in reply to: reto.lechmann

With the way the tool currently exists we can only access imagery. Even if it could access the elevation data, it's connecting via FDO and Civil 3D can't use FDO data in a surface, at least currently.

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
Valued Contributor
81 Posts
4 Kudos
Registered: ‎06-06-2002
Post 7 of 20

Re: Project Basejump for AutoCAD Civil 3D Now Available on Autodesk Labs

05-06-2012 02:51 PM in reply to: scott.sheppard

A couple of questions regarding this new tool:

 

BING LICENCING

The Microsoft terms of use (http://go.microsoft.com/?linkid=9710837) state that "Bing Maps and MapPoint Web Service is for your individual use, solely for internal use by you for your business".  

 

A Google Earth Pro licence appeared to give us the right to use the google aerials in our plans distributed to clients, but the Bing one is a bit more restrictive.  So, you could use Bing Maps during design, but not in the final plans?

 

TRANSPARENCY

The other thing I'm a bit nervous about is that transparency controls on FDO connections aren't as simple as those for images inserted via Mapiinsert, and I think they don't apply when you print (refer here: http://map3d.wordpress.com/2009/08/24/transparency-of-images/).

 

Any pointers on these issues would be great.

 

Michael

 

Michael
Civil3D 2014 & 2015
HP ZBook 17
Win7 Pro 64bit
Core i7-4800MQ
nVidia Quadro K3100M 4GB
www.foxsurvey.co.nz
*Expert Elite*
6,207 Posts
173 Kudos
Registered: ‎11-18-2006
Post 8 of 20

Re: Project Basejump for AutoCAD Civil 3D Now Available on Autodesk Labs

05-06-2012 03:34 PM in reply to: Buzz123

I agree...  Microsoft's terms of usage are troublesome.

 

But then again, I NEVER trust this sort of data for any real usage, and would ONLY ever use it for preliminary "guestimates".  Once a project is really going forward, I would expect a real Design Survey to be done.  So it may work out...  You can use this plugin for some preliminary "guestimates", then "get real" at some point.

 

I'm kind of amazed, though, that Microsoft is the one allowing this, when Google was the one who was supposed to "do no evil"...  And of course, both sources are mearly repackaging free sources of data (available from places like http://seamless.usgs.gov/) while claiming proprietary rights, which is the other troubling aspect.

Sinc
*Expert Elite*
4,049 Posts
343 Kudos
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Post 9 of 20

Re: Project Basejump for AutoCAD Civil 3D Now Available on Autodesk Labs

05-07-2012 12:19 AM in reply to: Sinc

Sinc wrote:

I agree...  Microsoft's terms of usage are troublesome.

 

But then again, I NEVER trust this sort of data for any real usage, and would ONLY ever use it for preliminary "guestimates".  Once a project is really going forward, I would expect a real Design Survey to be done.  So it may work out...  You can use this plugin for some preliminary "guestimates", then "get real" at some point.

 

I'm kind of amazed, though, that Microsoft is the one allowing this, when Google was the one who was supposed to "do no evil"...  And of course, both sources are mearly repackaging free sources of data (available from places like http://seamless.usgs.gov/) while claiming proprietary rights, which is the other troubling aspect.


Totally endorse this - these data sets should never be used as a substitute for a "real" survey.

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
Distinguished Contributor
235 Posts
11 Kudos
Registered: ‎07-07-2006
Post 10 of 20

Re: Project Basejump for AutoCAD Civil 3D Now Available on Autodesk Labs

05-08-2012 04:01 AM in reply to: neilyj

Morning all.

What's the likelihood of this working in 2012?

 

Kevin

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!