AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Member
meihum
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-08-2011
Message 1 of 10 (442 Views)

profile problem

442 Views, 9 Replies
12-08-2011 06:02 AM

Hello all - Can anyone explain why the profile I've generated does not display all the way to full extent of its parent alignment? What I'm saying is that I have a 115m alignment but the resulting profile stops short at around 90m in the profile view. The cross sections generated from the alignment all display ok.

 

It states in the profile properties dialogue (under "data" tab) that the profile is only 90 m  (which I don't seem able to change) even though the parent alignment is correctly stated as 115m.

 

Please help - my senior engineer is looking at me as if I'm useless and is constantly questioning why we got rid of KTF. I'm not enjoying my Civil 3D experience in the least.

 

Thanks in advance

 

Mei

 

Some background:

Win 7 64.

I'm working on C3d 2011.

I'm not sure what service packs have been installed (our IT section aren't at all receptive to the potential issues with C3D installations)

We have 8gig ram and 3.1 gig dual core processors.

Our grafx cards are quoted as being non-certified (Radeon 7550HD), which doesn't surprise me in the least.

I have a number of hardware / software conflicts that manifest themselves in a constantly flickering crosshair / hourglass and momentary lock-ups which occur fairly frequently.

*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,857
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 2 of 10 (436 Views)

Re: profile problem

12-08-2011 06:25 AM in reply to: meihum

Just to check something.  Rt click your profile and select "Profile View Properties" and under the Stations tab, see if you have USER SPECIFIED RANGE set to 90.  You can select AUTOMATIC and let it go to the end of the alignment.

 

Bill

 

Member
meihum
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-08-2011
Message 3 of 10 (432 Views)

Re: profile problem

12-08-2011 06:31 AM in reply to: wfberry

Bill

 

Cheers for replying. The chainage (station) range is set to automatic and states the correct length. I should've mentioned that already. I should also mention that  I'm using this for modelling existing conditions at the moment - I haven't gotten to design yet.

 

Mei

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,923
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 4 of 10 (429 Views)

Re: profile problem

12-08-2011 06:38 AM in reply to: meihum

Simple questions first. Is it an existing surface profile or a design profile? If it's an existing surface, does the surface stop short of the end of the alignment?

 

Can you post the drawing or some screen shots of the profile and the profile properties dialog box?

 

As far as the graphics problem goes. Try tuning the hardware acceleration off and on. #3DCONFIG > Manual Tune. Just click Enable hardware acceleration off and back on again.

 

pt.PNG

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,923
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 5 of 10 (426 Views)

Re: profile problem

12-08-2011 06:42 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

For the cursor problem you could also check out this: Cursor is slow or jerky

Member
meihum
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-08-2011
Message 6 of 10 (416 Views)

Re: profile problem

12-08-2011 07:48 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

AllenJessup wrote:

Simple questions first. Is it an existing surface profile or a design profile? If it's an existing surface, does the surface stop short of the end of the alignment?

Can you post the drawing or some screen shots of the profile and the profile properties dialog box?

 

Allen - The surface is existing and contours all the way to the edge of my arbitary boundary. I've just had to re-cut the alignment, which worked fine second time round - I was getting a bit of hastle to get this job done and unfortunately I won't be able to diagnose this particular problem. I apologise to have wasted your time, but it was quicker to re-do it than to diagnose it.

  

As far as the graphics problem goes. Try tuning the hardware acceleration off and on. #3DCONFIG > Manual Tune. Just click Enable hardware acceleration off and back on again.


AllenJessup wrote:

For the cursor problem you could also check out this: Cursor is slow or jerky

 

I've tried the hardware accelaration trick and unfortunately it doesn't work. I've noticed that it only happens when I have Toolspace open, which is a must when modelling. I also find that when I close the toolbox for whatever reason the software locks up for anything between 30 seconds to a few minutes and sometimes locks up completely. The blinking becomes worse as the day wears on, but only sometimes improves if I re-boot. It's becoming a real pain.

 

I have to say that I was one of the main proponents for getting this software after it was demo'd to us, but we've had nothing but trouble with it from the start. The yearly upgrades cause more trouble than they solve and I seem to spend more time customising styles than I spend being productive...

 

If anybody has a solution please let me know...

 

 

 

 

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,923
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 7 of 10 (408 Views)

Re: profile problem

12-08-2011 08:03 AM in reply to: meihum

Glad you got it to work. I is sometimes better to just redo something rather than diagnose it, as much as we'd like to know. Since it worked we have to assume there was an error when it was originally created. No thought of wasting time. An answer is like a present. Once given, it's yours to do with what you want.

 

Unfortunately your toolspace, cursor problem sounds like what others have reported. The fix suggested is usually get to the latest release of Civil, there's a fix for it in 2012 or get a certified card (but you wont know if that will help until you try it.)

 

Allen

 

Member
meihum
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-08-2011
Message 8 of 10 (402 Views)

Re: profile problem

12-08-2011 08:17 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

Thanks Allen - I just re-read the thread and realised that I sound more than a little cynical - apologies for that.

 

One of our main problems is that we don't have control over all our PC settings and have only limited input over hardware procurement. I was astounded when I found out that our shiny new PC's (supposedly designed with this software in mind) have budget cards in them that are not certified for C3D. To top it all our systems guy dismisses most of the problems we report as user error and I work remotely from him so I rarely get to demonstrate these glitches - fun and games.

 

Thanks again

 

Mei

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,923
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 9 of 10 (398 Views)

Re: profile problem

12-08-2011 08:29 AM in reply to: meihum

If you have time to read some other posts in this group. You'll realize that you didn't come close to cynical. Civil 3D is a very powerful program. That equals a very complicated program that requires powerful hardware. Most of us go from singing the praises of the program to cursing the problems. Until you get enough experience, there's a lot of "Why did it do that?". I hope you were able to get a little training.

 

I understand the problems with IT. I'm also remote from them. But close enough they can drive over in about 20 min. But they're under staffed. Luckily I've come to an agreement with them. It's - Let me manage the CAD computer over here or I'll make you do it. They see the wisdom in that. Since I'm the CAD Manager, it also makes sense.

 

Luck.

Allen

 

BTW If that really was your first post, you made a good job of it.

New Member
tgboehler
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 10 of 10 (233 Views)

Re: profile problem

01-09-2013 10:46 AM in reply to: meihum

I've had the crosshairs/cursor issue for some time as well in Civil 3D 2013.  There are tons of discussions and suggestions on the web - none of them helped my issue.  I did norrow it down to the Toolspace window being open.

 

Looks like the problem is solved for now.  This is not a logical resolve.  I simply clicked on "Master View" and then on "Active Drawing View" in the top pulldown on the toolspace palette.  The cursor is now happy - 3 days in row now.

 

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.