AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
JBozz300
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎09-14-2005
Message 1 of 19 (383 Views)

Problems with creating a conditional subassembly

383 Views, 18 Replies
03-12-2014 10:39 AM

Morning,

I'm having an issue when trying to create a conditional subassembly while trying to tie into my existing surface.  I'm overlaying a runway with 9" of pcc pavement and within the first 25' off of pavement we can have a min-max slope of -1.50% to -5.00%.  We'd like to match in as quick as possible to minimize the dirt work.  If we cannot match by the 25' offset with the -5.00% max, then we have to use a min-max of 1.50% to 3.00% beyond that offset throughout the remaining runway safety area.  After running the assembly with the -5% slopetosurface subassembly, there are a couple of areas that go beyond our 25' shoulder that will need to be changed to the -3%.  The problem I have is that the -5% slope does not stop at the 25' max condition in order for the -3% to begin and then tie into the existing surface.  I've enclosed an image of the assembly off the EOP that I'm using.  The "Fill 0-25" has a slopetosurface at -5%, and the "Fill 25-9999" has a slopetosurface link at -3%.  Any ideas why the initial condition (0-25) is going past the 25' and not allowing the second condition to take effect?

JBozz300 Out!
C3D 2014 SP1
i7-3770 @ 3.40
16 GB - Win 7 Pro-64 SP1
NVidia Quadro 2000
Distinguished Mentor
michael.robertson
Posts: 602
Registered: ‎03-18-2008
Message 2 of 19 (376 Views)

Re: Problems with creating a conditional subassembly

03-12-2014 11:17 AM in reply to: JBozz300

Are you creating your Subaseembly with SAC or code?

Mike Robertson
FL. Dept. of Transportation
CADD Applications Developer
Valued Contributor
JBozz300
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎09-14-2005
Message 3 of 19 (373 Views)

Re: Problems with creating a conditional subassembly

03-12-2014 11:23 AM in reply to: michael.robertson
Neither I'm guessing. Just using the subassembly built into C3D.
JBozz300 Out!
C3D 2014 SP1
i7-3770 @ 3.40
16 GB - Win 7 Pro-64 SP1
NVidia Quadro 2000
*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,955
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 4 of 19 (361 Views)

Re: Problems with creating a conditional subassembly

03-12-2014 11:40 AM in reply to: JBozz300

Can you post your dwg file?

 

In case you can't:

C3DConditionalCFProps.png

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.






Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post or I can't post it due to privacy issues!
Valued Contributor
JBozz300
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎09-14-2005
Message 5 of 19 (354 Views)

Re: Problems with creating a conditional subassembly

03-12-2014 11:46 AM in reply to: doni49
version 2013
Side Right
Layout Width 25.00'
Layout Grade 5.00:1
Min Distance 0'
Max. Distance 25.00'
JBozz300 Out!
C3D 2014 SP1
i7-3770 @ 3.40
16 GB - Win 7 Pro-64 SP1
NVidia Quadro 2000
*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,955
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 6 of 19 (334 Views)

Re: Problems with creating a conditional subassembly

03-12-2014 12:46 PM in reply to: JBozz300

And does it say Cut or Fill?

 

One thing that you might try is to change layout width to 30 and see what happens.  All the examples I've seen have this number much larger than the Max Width -- I'm not sure why but I'm game if you are.

 

My duh!  The image SAYS fill.  That answers that.

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.






Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post or I can't post it due to privacy issues!
Valued Contributor
JBozz300
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎09-14-2005
Message 7 of 19 (326 Views)

Re: Problems with creating a conditional subassembly

03-12-2014 01:02 PM in reply to: doni49
The problem with that is if I reduce it down to say 10' it stills runs out as far as it needs to tie into the surface.
JBozz300 Out!
C3D 2014 SP1
i7-3770 @ 3.40
16 GB - Win 7 Pro-64 SP1
NVidia Quadro 2000
*Pro
fcernst
Posts: 1,141
Registered: ‎01-07-2011
Message 8 of 19 (325 Views)

Re: Problems with creating a conditional subassembly

03-12-2014 01:17 PM in reply to: JBozz300

Any ideas why the initial condition (0-25) is going past the 25' and not allowing the second condition to take effect?

 


Yes, beacuse Layout Grade and Layout Width have no effect regarding the corridor model.

Fred Ernst, PE
C3D 2015
Ernst Engineering
www.ernstengineering.com
Valued Contributor
JBozz300
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎09-14-2005
Message 9 of 19 (317 Views)

Re: Problems with creating a conditional subassembly

03-12-2014 01:29 PM in reply to: fcernst
Still doesn't answer the question. I know that the layout grade and width has nothing to do with what it actually does. The settings for the max offset is set to 25', yet it still runs past the 25' limit. Like posted before I changed it to 10' as the max and it still run 40-50' and tied into the surface.
JBozz300 Out!
C3D 2014 SP1
i7-3770 @ 3.40
16 GB - Win 7 Pro-64 SP1
NVidia Quadro 2000
*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,955
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 10 of 19 (317 Views)

Re: Problems with creating a conditional subassembly

03-12-2014 01:30 PM in reply to: fcernst

fcernst wrote:

Any ideas why the initial condition (0-25) is going past the 25' and not allowing the second condition to take effect?

 


Yes, beacuse Layout Grade and Layout Width have no effect regarding the corridor model.


I was just getting ready to say that I just re-read up on conditional SA.  It's been a while since I used them.

 

Layout Width

Specifies the grade of the line that is drawn to represent this subassembly in
layout mode. This parameter, in combination with the Layout Width parameter,
allows you to position the ConditionalCutOrFill subassembly and subassemblies
that are attached to it, but does not display or have any effect in the corridor
model.

 

Layout Grade

Specifies the grade of the line that is drawn to represent this subassembly in
layout mode. This parameter, in combination with the Layout Width parameter,
allows you to position the ConditionalCutOrFill subassembly and subassemblies
that are attached to it, but does not display or have any effect in the corridor
model.

 

The max refers to how high above or below the point the existing ground is.

 

 

 

http://docs.autodesk.com/CIVIL/2010/ENU/AutoCAD%20Civil%202010%20User%20Documentation/index.html?url...

 

 

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.






Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post or I can't post it due to privacy issues!
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!