AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
achillesgr
Posts: 87
Registered: ‎09-12-2012
Message 1 of 7 (174 Views)

problem with scale when importing a block

174 Views, 6 Replies
12-24-2013 11:27 AM
Hello, I have a DWG that I set meters in the drawings settings units tab .I use the block to make a block an area of that drawing. When I import this block in another drawing i t comes scaled smaller and the block import popup shows fleets as units. Why the block from a "meter" drawing exported as "feet"? Please help. I changed every setting I saw under the drawings settings dialogue to meters and I still import the block as feet. Thanks!
Valued Mentor
IanMcClain
Posts: 461
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 2 of 7 (155 Views)

Re: problem with scale when importing a block

12-24-2013 01:12 PM in reply to: achillesgr

Verify that the source and target drawings are set to meters under the UNITS command.

 

Verify that the INSUNITS is set to 0 (or 4 for metric/millimeters, as long as both drawings are set to meter under UNITS).

 

Lastly, verify that OPTIONS>User Prefernces>Insertion Scale is set to Unspecified - Unitiless for both source and target (all that matters is that they are the same).

-Ian McClain
(running C3D 2012 sp4, Win7 64bit, 8GB)
*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,768
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 3 of 7 (114 Views)

Re: problem with scale when importing a block

12-25-2013 09:57 AM in reply to: achillesgr
Also, edit the block and make sure its units are metres.
Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
*Expert Elite*
Pointdump
Posts: 979
Registered: ‎11-24-2009
Message 4 of 7 (108 Views)

Re: problem with scale when importing a block

12-25-2013 12:39 PM in reply to: mathewk

Matt,

 

Where in the Block Editor would you reset a block's units?

 

Dave


Dave Stoll
Mohave Valley, Arizona

Intel Core i7-3820QM 3rd Generation Quad Core 2.7 GHZ CPU
16 GB DDR3 RAM ( 2 DIMM ) / 180 GB SSD
Nvidia GeForce 650M Graphics w/2 GB Memory
Windows 7 Professional 64 bit / AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014/2015
*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,768
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 5 of 7 (100 Views)

Re: problem with scale when importing a block

12-25-2013 06:18 PM in reply to: achillesgr
You'll find "Units" in the Properties palette once you've entered the block editor.
Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
*Expert Elite*
Pointdump
Posts: 979
Registered: ‎11-24-2009
Message 6 of 7 (92 Views)

Re: problem with scale when importing a block

12-26-2013 04:05 AM in reply to: mathewk

Thanks, Matt. I didn't think about opening the Properties Palette inside the Block Editor.

 

Dave


Dave Stoll
Mohave Valley, Arizona

Intel Core i7-3820QM 3rd Generation Quad Core 2.7 GHZ CPU
16 GB DDR3 RAM ( 2 DIMM ) / 180 GB SSD
Nvidia GeForce 650M Graphics w/2 GB Memory
Windows 7 Professional 64 bit / AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014/2015
New Member
maytinhtiendientu
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-15-2014
Message 7 of 7 (58 Views)

Re: problem with scale when importing a block

01-15-2014 06:21 PM in reply to: Pointdump
<a href="http://maytinhtiendientu.com">máy tính tiền điện tử</a>
[url=http://maytinhtiendientu.com]máy tính tiền điện tử[/url]
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!