AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
achillesgr
Posts: 87
Registered: ‎09-12-2012
Message 1 of 7 (175 Views)

problem with scale when importing a block

175 Views, 6 Replies
12-24-2013 11:27 AM
Hello, I have a DWG that I set meters in the drawings settings units tab .I use the block to make a block an area of that drawing. When I import this block in another drawing i t comes scaled smaller and the block import popup shows fleets as units. Why the block from a "meter" drawing exported as "feet"? Please help. I changed every setting I saw under the drawings settings dialogue to meters and I still import the block as feet. Thanks!
Valued Mentor
IanMcClain
Posts: 469
Registered: ‎09-29-2008
Message 2 of 7 (156 Views)

Re: problem with scale when importing a block

12-24-2013 01:12 PM in reply to: achillesgr

Verify that the source and target drawings are set to meters under the UNITS command.

 

Verify that the INSUNITS is set to 0 (or 4 for metric/millimeters, as long as both drawings are set to meter under UNITS).

 

Lastly, verify that OPTIONS>User Prefernces>Insertion Scale is set to Unspecified - Unitiless for both source and target (all that matters is that they are the same).

-Ian McClain
(running C3D 2012 sp4, Win7 64bit, 8GB)
*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,792
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 3 of 7 (115 Views)

Re: problem with scale when importing a block

12-25-2013 09:57 AM in reply to: achillesgr
Also, edit the block and make sure its units are metres.
Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
*Expert Elite*
Pointdump
Posts: 1,011
Registered: ‎11-24-2009
Message 4 of 7 (109 Views)

Re: problem with scale when importing a block

12-25-2013 12:39 PM in reply to: mathewk

Matt,

 

Where in the Block Editor would you reset a block's units?

 

Dave


Dave Stoll
Mohave Valley, Arizona

Intel Core i7-3820QM 3rd Generation Quad Core 2.7 GHZ CPU
16 GB DDR3 RAM ( 2 DIMM ) / 180 GB SSD
Nvidia GeForce 650M Graphics w/2 GB Memory
Windows 7 Professional 64 bit / AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014/2015
*Expert Elite*
mathewk
Posts: 2,792
Registered: ‎07-09-2003
Message 5 of 7 (101 Views)

Re: problem with scale when importing a block

12-25-2013 06:18 PM in reply to: achillesgr
You'll find "Units" in the Properties palette once you've entered the block editor.
Matt Kolberg
Cansel - Autodesk Division
http://www.cansel.ca/
*Expert Elite*
Pointdump
Posts: 1,011
Registered: ‎11-24-2009
Message 6 of 7 (93 Views)

Re: problem with scale when importing a block

12-26-2013 04:05 AM in reply to: mathewk

Thanks, Matt. I didn't think about opening the Properties Palette inside the Block Editor.

 

Dave


Dave Stoll
Mohave Valley, Arizona

Intel Core i7-3820QM 3rd Generation Quad Core 2.7 GHZ CPU
16 GB DDR3 RAM ( 2 DIMM ) / 180 GB SSD
Nvidia GeForce 650M Graphics w/2 GB Memory
Windows 7 Professional 64 bit / AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014/2015
New Member
maytinhtiendientu
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-15-2014
Message 7 of 7 (59 Views)

Re: problem with scale when importing a block

01-15-2014 06:21 PM in reply to: Pointdump
<a href="http://maytinhtiendientu.com">máy tính tiền điện tử</a>
[url=http://maytinhtiendientu.com]máy tính tiền điện tử[/url]
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.