AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
emmar0001
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎09-05-2008
Message 1 of 6 (340 Views)
Accepted Solution

Problem with profiles

340 Views, 5 Replies
08-24-2012 06:56 AM

I created a profile the usual way and originally it looked as it should.

 

I then had to adjust the alignment (shortened it) but the profile now looks like this (attached). What causes this and how can I remove the empty stations to the right?

C3D 2010
Intel Core 2, Windows XP
2.67GHz, 3GB RAM

Change your drawing scale to a bigger number and I bet it fixes it. Your band in your profile view has a property set to stagger the labels if they overlap. Select your profile view and go into it's Profile View Properties. On the Bands tab, scroll to the right and you should see something like this. Set the staggering to No Staggering and it should correct it but the labels will then overlap. You could also change the major station interval in your profile view style.

 

http://screencast.com/t/lISCLlFdU 

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,768
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 2 of 6 (329 Views)

Re: Problem with profiles

08-24-2012 07:51 AM in reply to: emmar0001

In the Profile View Properties, if you're using User Specified Range (Stations tab), the Profile View will not get shorter (or longer) when the alignment is modified.

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Active Contributor
emmar0001
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎09-05-2008
Message 3 of 6 (321 Views)

Re: Problem with profiles

08-24-2012 08:20 AM in reply to: tcorey

HiTim,

 

Thanks for the response, but I checked in the Profile View Properties and it has the Station Range as automatic. Shouldn't then the profile update its stations when the alignment changes?

C3D 2010
Intel Core 2, Windows XP
2.67GHz, 3GB RAM
*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,768
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 4 of 6 (317 Views)

Re: Problem with profiles

08-24-2012 08:28 AM in reply to: emmar0001

Yes, it should.

 

I guess as a workaround, input your stations manually.

 

You don't possibly have another profile in that view, but that has a No Display style assigned? I'm reaching here...

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
*Expert Elite*
BrianHailey
Posts: 2,868
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Message 5 of 6 (300 Views)

Re: Problem with profiles

08-24-2012 10:11 AM in reply to: emmar0001

Change your drawing scale to a bigger number and I bet it fixes it. Your band in your profile view has a property set to stagger the labels if they overlap. Select your profile view and go into it's Profile View Properties. On the Bands tab, scroll to the right and you should see something like this. Set the staggering to No Staggering and it should correct it but the labels will then overlap. You could also change the major station interval in your profile view style.

 

http://screencast.com/t/lISCLlFdU 

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
Active Contributor
emmar0001
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎09-05-2008
Message 6 of 6 (282 Views)

Re: Problem with profiles

08-24-2012 11:17 AM in reply to: BrianHailey

My God. Geniuses exist. Thank.You.Brian

C3D 2010
Intel Core 2, Windows XP
2.67GHz, 3GB RAM
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.