AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
antoniovinci
Posts: 1,780
Registered: ‎06-03-2011
Message 11 of 20 (167 Views)

Re: Problem with Civil 3d

12-19-2012 05:56 AM in reply to: solanolimon

solanolimon wrote:

but I have Win8 ... I have no Win8


No comment, señor...

Contributor
solanolimon
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-19-2012
Message 12 of 20 (164 Views)

Re: Problem with Civil 3d

12-19-2012 06:10 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

On the other PC I have also Win 7, the problem is that the Pc of 1 Gb is 32 Bit and 64Bit East, proves to re-install without antivirus and if does not work I tell you to try something else.
greetings

 
 
Contributor
solanolimon
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-19-2012
Message 13 of 20 (162 Views)

Re: Problem with Civil 3d

12-19-2012 06:12 AM in reply to: antoniovinci

I do not speak English and the translator does not translate well sometimes ...

Sorry

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,525
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 14 of 20 (154 Views)

Re: Problem with Civil 3d

12-19-2012 07:32 AM in reply to: solanolimon

You might get a better answer and more help in the installation forum:

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/bd-p/24

 


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Contributor
solanolimon
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-19-2012
Message 15 of 20 (144 Views)

Re: Problem with Civil 3d

12-19-2012 09:55 AM in reply to: troma

I uninstalled the program, I have disabled the antivirus and I've reinstalled and still the same problem ...

greetings

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,583
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 16 of 20 (138 Views)

Re: Problem with Civil 3d

12-19-2012 10:39 AM in reply to: solanolimon

Hi,

 

>> I uninstalled the program

A clean uninstall? So also removed all registry and c:\user parts from Civil3D? Otherwise you have your user-specified data not overwritten.

Can you try to create a new user on your laptop (having admin-permissions), then login with that Windows-account and try to start Civil3D again? That makes sure that there are no user-specified settings predefined.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,525
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 17 of 20 (135 Views)

Re: Problem with Civil 3d

12-19-2012 10:59 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Alfred makes a good point about a clean uninstall.  There are many things left behind by AutoCAD & C3D that an uninstall does not remove.  Then the setting is used again when you install again.

 

If there is a problem in understanding how to use C3D or there is a problem with C3D, this is the right place to come for help.  But if there is a problem installing C3D this is not the right place to ask for help.  Instead you should ask a question on the forum for installation, using the link I posted earlier.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Contributor
solanolimon
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-19-2012
Message 18 of 20 (134 Views)

Re: Problem with Civil 3d

12-19-2012 11:01 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

I created a new user account with administrator privileges, and I tried to do it from there and still not working ...

thanks

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,583
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 19 of 20 (124 Views)

Re: Problem with Civil 3d

12-19-2012 01:28 PM in reply to: solanolimon

Hi,

 

>> I created a new user account with administrator privileges, and I tried to do it from there and still not working ...

Now it gets strange. Have you downloaded the installation-media from www or have you got a DVD? Have you installed your first (1GB)-pc with the same media?

If you have not used the same media and you have downloaded it to get just the new laptop installed I would try to do a new download and try again. But after that I have no idea what happens on your system.

 

Sorry not to be very helpful, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Contributor
solanolimon
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-19-2012
Message 20 of 20 (122 Views)

Re: Problem with Civil 3d

12-19-2012 01:34 PM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Thanks, both versions I have downloaded from the web, and 32bit to 1 and for 64bit I downloaded both the student version as the professional version, and both feel the same, not if it can be any compatibility problem with my PC Lenovo or something that is pre-installed, factory proves to restore back the computer and set it up again.

With Autocad feel the same, but if I put it in classic mode with toolbars I can run .... tapes but no way ...

Regards and thanks for your time

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.