AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
New Member
solanolimon
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎12-18-2012
Message 1 of 20 (294 Views)

Problem with Civil 3d

294 Views, 19 Replies
12-18-2012 01:20 AM

Hello, the first thing that I do not speak English and use a translator.

My problem is, when you install Civil 3D 2013 everything seems fine and everything is installed properly without errors.

When you open the program opens fine, but once I open work tapes I change screens or so, if you need him to send me a video explaining I can to see if you can help, if you need anything else ask.

PC specifications:

http://tinypic.com/r/2pory3r/6

 

I send you a video so you can see the problem with my computer, if you want the technical characteristics or anything missing do not hesitate to ask me, the system is 64 bit and while the program is installed on this computer.

A greeting and I hope some reply.

.


Original Video - More videos at TinyPic

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,217
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 20 (290 Views)

Re: Problem with Civil 3d

12-18-2012 01:27 AM in reply to: solanolimon

Hi,

 

as far as I understand from your video is that you change the workspace to Civil3D but the ribbons stay like that for AutoCAD-2D. So first make sure that you didn't start with the option "Civil as AutoCAD"!

 

If you started with the correct AutoCAD-profile (Civil3D with your country-kit or metric) then it might be that your menus are damaged. To verify that try to login with another user-name to your Windows and try Civil there again.

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Contributor
solanolimon
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-19-2012
Message 3 of 20 (214 Views)

Re: Problem with Civil 3d

12-19-2012 04:56 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Thanks alfred
I have only one user on the computer, and by giving me this error, format the computer and went back to reinstall it and still giving me the same problem.
The progrma to start is "AutoCAD Civil3D 2013 - Spanish Metric" but I get the same problem with the other.
A greeting and I hope to answer

 
 
*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,217
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 4 of 20 (206 Views)

Re: Problem with Civil 3d

12-19-2012 05:07 AM in reply to: solanolimon

Hi,

 

>> format the computer and went back to reinstall it and still giving me the same problem

Wow, there must be anything real wrong with the setup as after a reinstall of Windows from scratch no predefinitions exist anymore .... instead of:

  • are you running a Windows-environment with server-stored Windows-profiles?
  • you have any tools or apps on top of AutoCAD that load other CUIx files as main menu or do you have a server-based enterprise menu?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Contributor
solanolimon
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-19-2012
Message 5 of 20 (203 Views)

Re: Problem with Civil 3d

12-19-2012 05:18 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

I've installed the program just as it is to take a course in Civil 3D Cad, I've installed it on an old PC and it works without problems, but only has 1GB of RAM and is very slow and I want to install it on this laptop that is new and 8GB of RAM to work.

Nothing special just the environment and drivers Pc Lenovo brand.

greetings

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,217
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 6 of 20 (200 Views)

Re: Problem with Civil 3d

12-19-2012 05:20 AM in reply to: solanolimon

Hi,

 

just to make sure:

  • you don't speak about Win8 as os?
  • you have disable any antivirus-software while installing Civil3D and while it was first started?

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Contributor
solanolimon
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-19-2012
Message 7 of 20 (196 Views)

Re: Problem with Civil 3d

12-19-2012 05:32 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

I have not tried to install it without antivirus, but I have Win8, I attached a screenshotPc Lenovo.png

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,217
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 8 of 20 (193 Views)

Re: Problem with Civil 3d

12-19-2012 05:42 AM in reply to: solanolimon

Hi,

 

>> [...] but I have Win8

Ok, that seems to be the source of your problems, there are too many posts here saying Civil3D and Win8 does not work currently (with or without SP1), check >>>this<<<.

I would suggest to downgrade to Win7, then you have a stable system (well, as stable as xx13 can be :smileywink: ).

 

- alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Contributor
solanolimon
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎12-19-2012
Message 9 of 20 (191 Views)

Re: Problem with Civil 3d

12-19-2012 05:45 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

I have no Win8, the image is that I have Win 7 home premium 64bit

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,217
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 10 of 20 (185 Views)

Re: Problem with Civil 3d

12-19-2012 05:53 AM in reply to: solanolimon

Hi,

 

sorry, I just read your text and haven't looked then to the picture where Win7 is stated. Sorry!

 

What os do you have on your 1GB-pc? If it's also Win7 you could try to copy the Civil3D-directories under your C:\User folder from the functional pc to your laptop. Make sure that you see hidden- and system-folder (and also make sure that you only copy from Win7 to Win7, that will not work from XP to Win7).

 

Another option (low chance, but may be it is a help) might be to follow >>>this link<<< describing the secondary installer for Civil3D2011 ==> you have to transfer the naming to Civil3D2013 (from 18.1 to 19.0)

 

At least I'm really surprised that this type of problem comes up after a fresh installation and without any customisation.

 

Good luck, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.