AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
New Member
Linpat
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-04-2014
Message 1 of 6 (196 Views)

Problem Triming Contour lines...Any suggestion?

196 Views, 5 Replies
02-04-2014 07:07 AM

Hi  all,

 

Up to now, I was able to trim contour (elevation) lines simply by drawing a polyline across the contour lines and use the trim command. But the function suddenly stop to work on my computer.

 

I have tried the function on other computers and it works very well.

 

Now, on my computer,  I can only trim one contour line after the other by adjusting the polyline to the same elevation as the contour line. This is rediculous if I have to trim hundreds of contour lines.

 

Because the problem is only on my computer, I suppose i have mistakenly apply a command that have change the settings on my computer.

 

I have reviewed my settings but cannot identify the problem.

 

Any suggestions?

 

 

Valued Mentor
KirkNoonan
Posts: 460
Registered: ‎09-23-2008
Message 2 of 6 (189 Views)

Re: Problem Triming Contour lines...Any suggestion?

02-04-2014 07:30 AM in reply to: Linpat

Sounds like you need to change the 'Project' option to UCS. Check the command line after you execute the Trim command. You enter P for Project.

*Expert Elite*
Pointdump
Posts: 1,014
Registered: ‎11-24-2009
Message 3 of 6 (184 Views)

Re: Problem Triming Contour lines...Any suggestion?

02-04-2014 07:36 AM in reply to: KirkNoonan

Add a Boundary Definition to your surface.

Boundary.png

Dave


Dave Stoll
Mohave Valley, Arizona

Intel Core i7-3820QM 3rd Generation Quad Core 2.7 GHZ CPU
16 GB DDR3 RAM ( 2 DIMM ) / 180 GB SSD
Nvidia GeForce 650M Graphics w/2 GB Memory
Windows 7 Professional 64 bit / AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014/2015
*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,989
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 4 of 6 (164 Views)

Re: Problem Triming Contour lines...Any suggestion?

02-04-2014 08:59 AM in reply to: Pointdump
I'd agree with this generally but it doesn't sound like the OP is working with a surface - just trimming polyline contours
neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 500Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,939
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 5 of 6 (142 Views)

Re: Problem Triming Contour lines...Any suggestion?

02-04-2014 12:23 PM in reply to: Linpat

I think we need to know exactly what program and version you are using.  When you select these contour lines are they polylines?  If so, where did they originate?

 

Bill

 

New Member
Linpat
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-04-2014
Message 6 of 6 (125 Views)

Re: Problem Triming Contour lines...Any suggestion?

02-04-2014 11:54 PM in reply to: Linpat
Thanks for your suggestions. I have resolved the problem by resetting my AutoCAD, following steps provided by the AutoCAD Civil 3D Services & Support!
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.