AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
bingeomatics
Posts: 216
Registered: ‎04-29-2012
Message 1 of 3 (288 Views)
Accepted Solution

Problem in changing coordinate systems while importing points

288 Views, 2 Replies
11-03-2012 03:30 AM

Hello, colleagues. I want to know why I can't change coordinate of points while importing points from Points menu?

I created new file, assigned any coordinate syste to the model. Opened Import points windows there, created new file format which there I assigned Coordinate zone transform to the coordinate system of the text file and imported my text file. But the coordinates of points didn't chanched or transformated. When I do it by Survey in Toolspace its works good. I want to know whether I did any wrong or it is problem of software.

 

I use AutoCADCivil 2013 64 bit in Windows 7 64 bit!

 

Thanks all!1.JPG

Binnat Khalilov

Hi,

 

I think the fields "Easting" and "Northing" are not transformed, my problem is that I don't know the word for the fields you have to chose instead in English. My personal translation would be: use "Raster-Easting" and "Raster-Northing" instead of "Easting" and "Northing".

Hope you find the corresponding fields in your dialog and the transformation will then work!

 

 

HTH, - alfred -

*Expert Elite*
Alfred.NESWADBA
Posts: 9,415
Registered: ‎06-29-2007
Message 2 of 3 (283 Views)

Re: Problem in changing coordinate systems while importing points

11-03-2012 03:46 AM in reply to: bingeomatics

Hi,

 

I think the fields "Easting" and "Northing" are not transformed, my problem is that I don't know the word for the fields you have to chose instead in English. My personal translation would be: use "Raster-Easting" and "Raster-Northing" instead of "Easting" and "Northing".

Hope you find the corresponding fields in your dialog and the transformation will then work!

 

 

HTH, - alfred -

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Alfred NESWADBA
Ingenieur Studio HOLLAUS ... www.hollaus.at
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Distinguished Contributor
bingeomatics
Posts: 216
Registered: ‎04-29-2012
Message 3 of 3 (278 Views)

Re: Problem in changing coordinate systems while importing points

11-03-2012 04:12 AM in reply to: Alfred.NESWADBA

Thanks, Alfred NESWADBA!I changed filelds names from "Northing" and "Easting" to "Grid Northing" and " Grid Easting" and it works good.

:smileyvery-happy:

Binnat Khalilov
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!