AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
mermerCAD
Posts: 131
Registered: ‎08-22-2008
Message 1 of 16 (713 Views)

Pressure Pipe Parts-No parts show up

713 Views, 15 Replies
06-10-2013 01:36 PM

I set the Pressure Network Catalog to one of the sqlite files located here: C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\C3D 2013\enu\Pressure Pipes Catalog\Imperial\

I brought the Pressure Network Parts Lists "Standard" and "Water" into my drawing by dragging it from the Toolspace from the out-of-the-box template _AutoCAD Civil 3D (Imperial) NCS.

When I open the parts list, there is nothing in the material category.  (See attachment 1)

On the Pressure Network Plan Layout ribbon, I don't have any parts to select for pipes or fittings (See attachment 2).

Why is this happening?

 

Thanks in advance for your help!

 

Meredith

Civil3D 2013

Windows 7 64-bit

 

 

 

Product Support
SethHall
Posts: 723
Registered: ‎02-08-2010
Message 2 of 16 (666 Views)

Re: Pressure Pipe Parts-No parts show up

06-12-2013 12:41 PM in reply to: mermerCAD

What happens if you just build your own parts list rather that dragging them in from the NCS template? Do they then work as expected?



Seth Hall
Product Support
GCSO - CSS - FTS
Autodesk, Inc.


Being Civil
Being Civil Twitter
Being Civil Facebook







Distinguished Contributor
mermerCAD
Posts: 131
Registered: ‎08-22-2008
Message 3 of 16 (662 Views)

Re: Pressure Pipe Parts-No parts show up

06-12-2013 01:22 PM in reply to: SethHall

Now I can't get it to recognize any pressure network catalogs.  I'm using a new profile created with 2013.  It was recognizing the pressure network catalogs yesterday.  I went to create a new parts list and it says "The current catalog, {%catalogname%} was not found. etc.".  I tried setting all three catalogs, and I get the same response. 

 

To answer your question though, if I remember correctly from yesterday, even when I tried to create a new parts list, there were no materials to choose.  Just a check box next to an empty line.

Product Support
SethHall
Posts: 723
Registered: ‎02-08-2010
Message 4 of 16 (659 Views)

Re: Pressure Pipe Parts-No parts show up

06-12-2013 01:35 PM in reply to: mermerCAD

Interesting... what happens if you have another user try? Can they access the pipe catalogs and create pressure networks?



Seth Hall
Product Support
GCSO - CSS - FTS
Autodesk, Inc.


Being Civil
Being Civil Twitter
Being Civil Facebook







Distinguished Contributor
mermerCAD
Posts: 131
Registered: ‎08-22-2008
Message 5 of 16 (655 Views)

Re: Pressure Pipe Parts-No parts show up

06-12-2013 01:58 PM in reply to: SethHall

I reloaded the 2013 profile, and now it recognizes the pressure network catalog.

When I try to create a new Parts List and click Add Material, I get the attached dialog box.

How do I get materials?

Distinguished Contributor
mermerCAD
Posts: 131
Registered: ‎08-22-2008
Message 6 of 16 (653 Views)

Re: Pressure Pipe Parts-No parts show up

06-12-2013 02:29 PM in reply to: mermerCAD

I opened a new drawing and tried to create a new Parts List and it gave me materials.  Maybe it is just with old drawings that it won't show me materials?

Product Support
SethHall
Posts: 723
Registered: ‎02-08-2010
Message 7 of 16 (640 Views)

Re: Pressure Pipe Parts-No parts show up

06-13-2013 07:18 AM in reply to: mermerCAD

Were both drawings pointing to the same catalog SQLITE files? 



Seth Hall
Product Support
GCSO - CSS - FTS
Autodesk, Inc.


Being Civil
Being Civil Twitter
Being Civil Facebook







Contributor
mpartenheimer
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎03-20-2009
Message 8 of 16 (477 Views)

Re: Pressure Pipe Parts-No parts show up

10-02-2013 08:32 AM in reply to: mermerCAD

Did you ever find the cause of this issue? I'm experiencing a similar situation.

Distinguished Contributor
mermerCAD
Posts: 131
Registered: ‎08-22-2008
Message 9 of 16 (456 Views)

Re: Pressure Pipe Parts-No parts show up

10-08-2013 07:01 AM in reply to: mpartenheimer

Not really.  It  seems to be hit or miss.  We're getting ready to upgrade to 2014 which supposedly fixed a lot of the pressure network issues.  Sorry I couldn't be more helpful.

 

Meredith

Valued Contributor
Grimes_MG
Posts: 68
Registered: ‎12-19-2008
Message 10 of 16 (419 Views)

Re: Pressure Pipe Parts-No parts show up

10-21-2013 06:13 PM in reply to: mermerCAD

I am unable to bring up any of the three (3) catalogs and am NOT planning on moving to 2014 any time soon. Is there a fix for my situation?

Win7 (x64), EVGA 790i, 8GB RAM, EVGA 8800GT, 250 GB iSSHDD, & RAID 0/1
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!