AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
New Member
Hannah-Marie
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-08-2012
Message 1 of 3 (189 Views)

Pressure Pipe Network

189 Views, 2 Replies
01-16-2013 12:21 AM

Hi,

 

I have created a pressure pipe network (Plan view) from own created pipes and fittings, try to create an alignment from the network but C3D tells me that the selected network part has no connected parts?

 

How would I connect the network in order to create an alignment? (the pipe network has got a command to do that)

*Expert Elite*
TRogers
Posts: 1,348
Registered: ‎09-05-2007
Message 2 of 3 (174 Views)

Re: Pressure Pipe Network

01-16-2013 05:33 AM in reply to: Hannah-Marie

When creating an alignment from a pressure pipe, you must select the first pipe, then the last pipe on the pipe run.

If the issue was resolved by this method, please click on "Accept As Solution"
*Civil 3DJ*
Todd Rogers

Visit my blog here.

     
New Member
Hannah-Marie
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎10-08-2012
Message 3 of 3 (168 Views)

Re: Pressure Pipe Network

01-16-2013 05:41 AM in reply to: TRogers

Hi,

 

Thanks, but that would not work because when I select my first pipe, pop-up comes up telling me that it has no connections, tried the next and next with same answer.  So what I did was delete the first pipe and redraw it making sure that it connects to my fitting, and then only it works.  I thought I had to redo my whole network but lucky for me, that was not necessary.

 

Thanks anyway!

 

 

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.