AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
areese9779
Posts: 146
Registered: ‎08-25-2004
Message 1 of 9 (824 Views)
Accepted Solution

Pressure Pipe Catalog not recognized

824 Views, 8 Replies
11-08-2013 01:59 PM

Hi all,

 

I think this question should be so easy to answer, that I am feeling a bit foolish for asking, but here goes.  I am trying to set my pressure pipe catalog, but when I browse to C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\C3D 2014\enu\Pressure Pipes Catalog\ and hit open, I get a dialogue that states "There are no Pressure Network Catalogs in this folder".  I have tried selecting folders farther down the list (Imperial, Imperial_AWWA_Flanged, etc) with no success.  I have opened the sqlite files using the Content Editor, and I can see all the parts and sizes there.  I just can't figure out how to open the catalog from Civil 3D.  Any help on what I'm doing wrong would be much appreciated.

 

Humbly yours,

Andy

Andy Reese
C3D 2014, SP1
Dell Precision T3500, Windows 7 64-bit
*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 2,281
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 2 of 9 (820 Views)

Re: Pressure Pipe Catalog not recognized

11-08-2013 02:31 PM in reply to: areese9779

Default location for Imperial here is set to:

 

C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\C3D 2014\enu\Pressure Pipes Catalog\Imperial\

Jay

C3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
Distinguished Contributor
areese9779
Posts: 146
Registered: ‎08-25-2004
Message 3 of 9 (817 Views)

Re: Pressure Pipe Catalog not recognized

11-08-2013 02:34 PM in reply to: Jay_B

Hi Jay,

 

Thanks for the response.  I have tried selecting that folder, and all I get is the message about no pressure catalogs being in that folder.  Any other ideas?

 

Thanks again,

Andy

Andy Reese
C3D 2014, SP1
Dell Precision T3500, Windows 7 64-bit
*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 2,281
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 4 of 9 (810 Views)

Re: Pressure Pipe Catalog not recognized

11-08-2013 02:47 PM in reply to: areese9779

Hi Andy,

 

I did a quick test (because if I try to remap it to a folder without the catalog info) I get the same message "There are no Pressure Network Catalogs in this folder".

 

Copied the contents of:

C:\ProgramData\Autodesk\C3D 2014\enu\Pressure Pipes Catalog\Imperial\

To:

C:\Users\myname\Documents\Pressure Pipes Catalog\

 

Then was able to map to new location  and map back to default location normally.

 (see attached for default folder contents).

 

Not sure what's happening for you. 2014 SP 1 here.

Jay

C3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
Distinguished Contributor
areese9779
Posts: 146
Registered: ‎08-25-2004
Message 5 of 9 (802 Views)

Re: Pressure Pipe Catalog not recognized

11-08-2013 02:58 PM in reply to: Jay_B

Hi Jay,

 

Thanks for taking a closer look at things for me.  I took a look at several additional computers in our office, and selecting the pipe catalog functions exactly as one would expect.  Unfortunately, I think that means I am going to have to do a repair or reinstall.  Not what I was hoping for, but at least it is a start.

 

Thanks again for your help - it is much appreciated!

 

Andy Reese
C3D 2014, SP1
Dell Precision T3500, Windows 7 64-bit
Distinguished Contributor
areese9779
Posts: 146
Registered: ‎08-25-2004
Message 6 of 9 (758 Views)

Re: Pressure Pipe Catalog not recognized

11-11-2013 04:17 AM in reply to: areese9779

Just to close the thread, I took a look at several machines around our office, and noticed that all of those machines were recognizing the various libraries with no trouble at all, so I tried a repair, which did not solve the problem.  I then did a reinstall (without the full uninstall - nice feature by the way), and that appears to have fixed the issue.  Not sure what caused the problem, or even how long it has been a problem for, but it appears that all is well now.

 

Thanks again for the extra sets of eyes and ideas!

Andy Reese
C3D 2014, SP1
Dell Precision T3500, Windows 7 64-bit
Member
RizalIskandarsjach4797
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎11-02-2010
Message 7 of 9 (651 Views)

Re: Pressure Pipe Catalog not recognized

01-15-2014 02:19 PM in reply to: areese9779

How does one reinstall without a full uninstall?

C3D 2013 SP2

Distinguished Contributor
areese9779
Posts: 146
Registered: ‎08-25-2004
Message 8 of 9 (647 Views)

Re: Pressure Pipe Catalog not recognized

01-15-2014 02:26 PM in reply to: RizalIskandarsjach4797

It was an option through the Add/Remove Programs of the control panel.  I'm not sure if that was there on C3D 2013 though.

Andy Reese
C3D 2014, SP1
Dell Precision T3500, Windows 7 64-bit
Active Member
kristow4
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎02-13-2008
Message 9 of 9 (258 Views)

Re: Pressure Pipe Catalog not recognized

05-22-2014 11:27 AM in reply to: areese9779

I was looking through the registry and saw that there was a key/folder "AeccUiNetwork100" (for Civil 3D 2014) in this location:

 

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Autodesk\AutoCAD\R19.1\ACAD-D000:409\Profiles\<<C3D_Imperial>>\Preferences

 

This folder points to the gravity pipe catalogs.

 

In another profile, "<<Unnamed Profile>>\Preferences", there was a key/folder named "AeccPressurePipes100" containing (4) registry keys with paths to the pressure pipe catalogs.

 

Here is how I fixed this issue for myself. I created a new folder/Key in the registry, named "AeccPressurePipes100", in this location:

 

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Autodesk\AutoCAD\R19.1\ACAD-D000:409\Profiles\<<C3D_Imperial>>\Preferences

 

Then in Civil 3D 2014, I set the pressure pipe catalogs to each one and found thath the registry Keys were created in this folder.

 

Now I am able to create part lists with no error or problem. Hope this helps someone with reinstall.

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.