AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
JOVO85
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎03-27-2012
Message 1 of 12 (762 Views)
Accepted Solution

Possible to create a profile with multiple segments?

762 Views, 11 Replies
07-10-2012 09:08 AM

Does anybody know how (or if it is possible) to create a profile that contains mutliple segments. THe scenario I have is a proposed profile that ties to existing grade and then picks up again at existing grade some distance down the alignment.

 

The only way I can find to do this now is to create it all as one profile with no breaks and then go back and remove the profile segments in between the existing grad tie ins. Except when I remove a segment from my profile all of the labels beyond the first segment fo away.

 

In the past I have been creating multiple profiles but seeing as how long this surface alignment is and how many breaks in the proposed profile there are I would rather have just one proposed profile than several, especially when labeling existing/proposed elevations in the data band.

 

Here is an example before a segment is removed:

Capture1.JPG

 

And here is an example after the segment was removed, the green labels are just polys and mtext not C3D entities

Capture2.JPG

Joseph-

Civil 3D 2012
Windows 7 Service Pack 1
Intel Core i7-2600 CPU
16GB RAM

Yes, this will work fine.

 

I use the Draw Tangents Without Curves or Drawing Tangents with Curves, either snapping to existing geometry or inputting using transparent command for Station/Elevation.

After creating a segment to which another does not connect, press enter, then press the Draw Tangents button again and start this segment somewhere else.

 

Best regards,

 

Tim

 

 

 

 

*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,885
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 2 of 12 (743 Views)

Re: Possible to create a profile with multiple segments?

07-10-2012 11:09 AM in reply to: JOVO85

Someone may have a better idea, but here is what I would do.

 

Make one long profile.

Copy the profile as many times as you need "segments".

 

Now using the Profile View Properties of each of the above, set your beginning and end station for each segment.

 

Bill

 

 

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,640
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 3 of 12 (742 Views)

Re: Possible to create a profile with multiple segments?

07-10-2012 11:17 AM in reply to: JOVO85

Yes, this will work fine.

 

I use the Draw Tangents Without Curves or Drawing Tangents with Curves, either snapping to existing geometry or inputting using transparent command for Station/Elevation.

After creating a segment to which another does not connect, press enter, then press the Draw Tangents button again and start this segment somewhere else.

 

Best regards,

 

Tim

 

 

 

 

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
*Expert Elite*
klugb
Posts: 696
Registered: ‎09-04-2008
Message 4 of 12 (709 Views)

Re: Possible to create a profile with multiple segments?

07-11-2012 08:27 AM in reply to: JOVO85
Tim,
What do you do for the labeling? I have seen this also and don't want to manually label the segments after the fist gap.
Bruce Klug
AutoCAD Expert Elite
AutoCAD Civil 3D 2014 Certified Professional
Infrastructure Design Suite 2014 (SP2)
Testing Civil 3D 2015
Win 7 Pro, 64-bit
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,524
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 5 of 12 (703 Views)

Re: Possible to create a profile with multiple segments?

07-11-2012 09:30 AM in reply to: wfberry

Another solution posted in the past is to use wipeouts or something similar.  Very messy really.  We need a better solution AutoDesk!


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,524
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 6 of 12 (700 Views)

Re: Possible to create a profile with multiple segments?

07-11-2012 09:33 AM in reply to: troma

Have a read through here, if you can follow the conversation:

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/AutoCAD-Civil-3D/Showing-breaks-in-Profiles/td-p/3174522


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,640
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 7 of 12 (684 Views)

Re: Possible to create a profile with multiple segments?

07-11-2012 12:18 PM in reply to: klugb

klugb wrote:
Tim,
What do you do for the labeling? I have seen this also and don't want to manually label the segments after the fist gap.


Edit the profile labels, add a line label style. All segments will be labeled.

 

The band labels work correctly as well, only showing elevations where there are no gaps in the profile.

 

I'm using 2013, and so I don't know if this works differently in out-dated versions (yes that's a poke in the ribs to those of you who have not updated.) :smileyhappy:

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,524
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 8 of 12 (679 Views)

Re: Possible to create a profile with multiple segments?

07-11-2012 12:50 PM in reply to: tcorey

Do you work as a free AutoDesk beta tester by swallowing every update they shove at you?

 

Do you comprimise the integrity of your project data by moving a project you're working on ahead to the newest version?

 

Do you give all your contacts headaches by using an incompatible version of the program?

 

Do you enjoy disrupting your workflow to learn the new symbols on toolbars etc that have been changed just for the fun of it?

 

Do you work for a larger firm than I do, who can afford all this stupidity every year?

 

(Hope you can take pokes as good as you give them. :smileywink: )


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,640
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 9 of 12 (663 Views)

Re: Possible to create a profile with multiple segments?

07-11-2012 02:23 PM in reply to: troma

troma wrote:

Do you work as a free AutoDesk beta tester by swallowing every update they shove at you?

 

Do you comprimise the integrity of your project data by moving a project you're working on ahead to the newest version?

 

Do you give all your contacts headaches by using an incompatible version of the program?

 

Do you enjoy disrupting your workflow to learn the new symbols on toolbars etc that have been changed just for the fun of it?

 

Do you work for a larger firm than I do, who can afford all this stupidity every year?

 

(Hope you can take pokes as good as you give them. :smileywink: )


You'll get a laugh out of this, I'm a reseller. I understand all the legitimate reasons companies don't update. I've dealt with them for twenty-five years now. I just like to tease. It's not meant to be anything other than a little good-spriited fun. I hope you don't take anything personally.

 

One note, though, I find smaller firms, not larger ones, to be the ones who are most likely to install the updates every year. It's a lot harder to move seventy people than two.

 

Have a great day, all!

 

Tim


 

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Active Contributor
JOVO85
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎03-27-2012
Message 10 of 12 (660 Views)

Re: Possible to create a profile with multiple segments?

07-11-2012 02:50 PM in reply to: tcorey

Thank you Tim, I finally got back to this project and your method worked for me. I've definitely had a little trouble with the trial and error method in profile creation, mostly because of my frustrations with the Profile Layout Tools dialogue box. Everytime I make a mistake and try to go back it closes and go through the the profile creation process again. I've gotten a little better though.

 

The only issue I have now is some of my grade break labels not showing up as my profile progresses. Threre doesn't seem to be any particular scenario in which the aren't appearing. I've dug around in the label styles and can't quite pinpoint it.

 

Capture3.JPG

 

Does this seem related to how I am creating the profile or is it more likely a style issue?

 

Thanks again to every one who posted suggestions.

 

btw I'm on 12, medium sized company, used to upgrade every two but that has been stretched out from time to time. I've definitely said more than once "Well when we upgrade to [insert latest version] we'll have the ability to [insert awesome feature\fixed issue]

Joseph-

Civil 3D 2012
Windows 7 Service Pack 1
Intel Core i7-2600 CPU
16GB RAM

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.