AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
sdevin
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎12-29-2006
Message 1 of 11 (200 Views)

Pond Volumes

200 Views, 10 Replies
03-12-2007 11:17 AM
Is there an easy way to compute a stage storage relationship for a pond? The hard way seems to require making a series of flat surface models at various water surface elevations and then creating a series of volume surfaces. I am trying to use this methodology but there has got to be a better way. Also, I am having problems with reporting the voulme surface quantities in cubic feet. I went to the settings tab and thought that I had changed the volume units in the create surface command but this did not seem to have any effect.

Thanks

Steven C. Devin, P.E.
Consulting Engineer
Civil 3D 2007 SP3
Dell Precision 670
Dual Xeon 3.2 MHz
3 GB RAM
Nvidia Quadro FX3400 256MB
*Larry Bettes
Message 2 of 11 (200 Views)

Re: Pond Volumes

03-12-2007 12:06 PM in reply to: sdevin
You should be using sample lines and volume tables, not volume surfaces.
The tables are dynamic and you may not need as many flat surfaces as you
think.

--
Larry Bettes
ADT, C3D & LDT/CD
(all 2007 with all SPs installed)
P4 - Dual Core 3.0 GHz, 3.00 GB RAM
nVidia GeForce 6800 GS AGP - 256 MB
Windows XP Pro, SP 2


wrote in message news:5515625@discussion.autodesk.com...
Is there an easy way to compute a stage storage relationship for a pond?
The hard way seems to require making a series of flat surface models at
various water surface elevations and then creating a series of volume
surfaces. I am trying to use this methodology but there has got to be a
better way. Also, I am having problems with reporting the voulme surface
quantities in cubic feet. I went to the settings tab and thought that I had
changed the volume units in the create surface command but this did not seem
to have any effect.

Thanks

Steven C. Devin, P.E.
Consulting Engineer
Civil 3D 2007 SP3
Dell Precision 670
Dual Xeon 3.2 MHz
3 GB RAM
Nvidia Quadro FX3400 256MB
Distinguished Contributor
alberto_go
Posts: 188
Registered: ‎10-11-2005
Message 3 of 11 (200 Views)

Re: Pond Volumes

03-12-2007 01:27 PM in reply to: sdevin
Why don't you just use your water surface elevations (proposed contours) and add them to your surface as beaklines to help you create a proposed surface/pond. Then you can compare your new pond to EG to see how much earthwork/volume you are generating. Just a thought!

AG
*Matt Kolberg
Message 4 of 11 (200 Views)

Re: Pond Volumes

03-12-2007 01:39 PM in reply to: sdevin
That's how I've always done it. It's not too bad having a bunch of flat
surfaces, though I agree there should be a better way. Add it to the wish
list.

Matt
Contributor
sdevin
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎12-29-2006
Message 5 of 11 (200 Views)

Re: Pond Volumes

03-12-2007 01:45 PM in reply to: sdevin
Hi Matt,

I think you were refering to my approach. It was so much easier in Eagle Pt.

Steve
Contributor
sdevin
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎12-29-2006
Message 6 of 11 (200 Views)

Re: Pond Volumes

03-12-2007 01:51 PM in reply to: sdevin
The pond I am trying to obtain volumes from is one that forms on natural ground upstream of a road embankment. So I yhink that a prismoidal volume calculation is appropriate. I don't have an alignment from which to create sample lines plus I'm not sure how sample lines would work if I'm interested in a the volume contained at a given water surface elevation. I will say that I am fairly new to C3D and have'nt utilized sample lines often.
Distinguished Contributor
alberto_go
Posts: 188
Registered: ‎10-11-2005
Message 7 of 11 (200 Views)

Re: Pond Volumes

03-12-2007 01:55 PM in reply to: sdevin
I don't get.... where's your "flat surfaces" at? I am assuming that the proposed contours have a Z-Elevation, which these, once you add them to your surface as breaklines (or contours, whatever is more appropriate) then will help you create your pond in 3D (not flat).... then you'll be comparing this proposed surface to your EG. It's only a one step process, where NO flat surfaces are created or needed....

AG
Contributor
sdevin
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎12-29-2006
Message 8 of 11 (200 Views)

Re: Pond Volumes

03-12-2007 02:20 PM in reply to: sdevin
The existing ground surface contours are highly irregular. I have a surface for the existing ground. I made a series of surfaces that are flat and used a closed polyline with an assigned elevation as a "contour" to create the surface at the correct elevation. Then I created a volume surface using the existing ground as the base and the flat water surface as the comparison surface. I guess that I could have compared them in the utilities menu under the surface menu. Actually, I tried that but I hoped to get the volumes computed in cubic feet. So, you are right. I would have saved a lot of time if I had omitted the volume surface step.
*steltman software
Message 9 of 11 (200 Views)

Re: Pond Volumes

03-13-2007 10:10 AM in reply to: sdevin
There is a routine in Many Areas, stage storage volumes, that will calculate
the capacity of the pond froma model at user defined interval. Many Areas
is part of the SiteTools suite of routines that enhances Civil 3D for
Site/Subdivision Designers. Download the FREE 30 day fully functioning
evaluation version http://www.rsteltman.com/

wrote in message news:5515625@discussion.autodesk.com...
Is there an easy way to compute a stage storage relationship for a pond?
The hard way seems to require making a series of flat surface models at
various water surface elevations and then creating a series of volume
surfaces. I am trying to use this methodology but there has got to be a
better way. Also, I am having problems with reporting the voulme surface
quantities in cubic feet. I went to the settings tab and thought that I had
changed the volume units in the create surface command but this did not seem
to have any effect.

Thanks

Steven C. Devin, P.E.
Consulting Engineer
Civil 3D 2007 SP3
Dell Precision 670
Dual Xeon 3.2 MHz
3 GB RAM
Nvidia Quadro FX3400 256MB
Distinguished Contributor
MMccall
Posts: 1,177
Registered: ‎06-27-2005
Message 10 of 11 (200 Views)

Re: Pond Volumes

03-13-2007 11:30 AM in reply to: sdevin
What if ...

You paste the current surface into a new blank surface.
Add a boundary to limit it to the area where we need the volume calcs. (a user contour would help determine this area)
Now spec an elevation range analysis on this surface and add a table to show the results. The elevation ranges will at first start from the lowest elevation of the surface and divide it into an even number of ranges, however you can edit the elevation ranges to be whatever you want. (1' from the lowest elevation, even elevations, etc) The table can show things like 2d area and range volumes from this analysis. The analysis/surface style can also show these areas color coded to the table.

I knew I saw this somewhere before.
http://civil3drocks.blogspot.com/2006/06/table-that-lists-area-and-volume-at.html Message was edited by: MMccall
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.