AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
mnyrac
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎10-16-2012
Message 1 of 14 (2,142 Views)

Polygonal Viewport question

2142 Views, 13 Replies
11-19-2012 09:13 AM

I am working in Civil 3d 2012 and I want to create a polygonal viewport.  Simple enough:  View, Viewports, Polygonal viewports, and then I draw my viewport.  The view comes in as expected, but when I click on the viewport to change the properties (scale, locking), it only gives me propoerties of a polyline.  If I delete the "viewport", it leaves the view but deletes the polyline border. 

 

What am I missing?

Caryn

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,520
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 2 of 14 (2,140 Views)

Re: Polygonal Viewport question

11-19-2012 09:17 AM in reply to: mnyrac

Is it possible that it's creating the viewport on a frozen or off layer?

 

I generally already have a viewport, and then make it polygonal afterwards by drawing a polyline and using the VPCLIP command.  You could test out that method to see if it makes a difference.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Active Contributor
mnyrac
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎10-16-2012
Message 3 of 14 (2,137 Views)

Re: Polygonal Viewport question

11-19-2012 09:20 AM in reply to: mnyrac

Nope, I checked the layer and still the same thing.  I did wind up using CLIP instead and that will work, but I don't understand why polygonal viewport wouldn't work the way a normal viewport works.

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,520
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 4 of 14 (2,131 Views)

Re: Polygonal Viewport question

11-19-2012 09:35 AM in reply to: mnyrac

Glad you got something to work.

I don't have 2012 and I don't use that command, so I really can't comment.  Maybe someone else will help you more.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,363
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 5 of 14 (2,124 Views)

Re: Polygonal Viewport question

11-19-2012 09:55 AM in reply to: mnyrac

Turn Selction Cycling on (CTRL+W). Then, when you select the "Viewport" (you normally will get the pline since it was created last) you will see a selection box allowing you to specify the viewport instead of the polyline.

 

11-19-2012 9-53-52 AM.png

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
New Member
2pinnelli
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎11-19-2012
Message 6 of 14 (2,116 Views)

Re: Polygonal Viewport question

11-19-2012 10:24 AM in reply to: mnyrac

Caryn,

I think you will find if you select the viewport with a crossing you will be able to edit it in the change prop box.

*Expert Elite*
Neilw
Posts: 2,260
Registered: ‎09-04-2006
Message 7 of 14 (2,089 Views)

Re: Polygonal Viewport question

11-19-2012 03:35 PM in reply to: mnyrac

When you create a clipped viewport either by selecting a polyline or by drawing one after initiating the command, Autocad creates a viewport that is associated with the polyline. You will note that if you draw a crossing window over the polyline you will actually select both the polyline and the associated viewport (look at the properties palette to see there are 2 entities selected). Autocad has behaved this way for as far back as I know.

 

As has been mentioned, use selection cycling to select the viewport (most efficient), or use the crossing window and then select the viewport object in the properties palette. You can also use display order to bring the viewport object to front if you want to make it the first object selected.

 

FYI, you can manipulate the viewport clip by modifying the polyline with PEDIT. You can add or remove vertices and drag the grips to adjust the clip boundary.

Neil Wilson (a.k.a. neilw)
Infrastructure Suite/C3D 2013, LDT 2004, Power Civil v8i SS1
WIN 7 64 PRO
HP Pavillion h8xt, i7 2600, 12 GB
RADEON 6450, 1 GB
http://www.sec-landmgt.com
*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,520
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 8 of 14 (2,070 Views)

Re: Polygonal Viewport question

11-20-2012 05:45 AM in reply to: Neilw

I think there is something deeper than that going on with the original poster's machine.  mnyrac said that using the VPCLIP worked, drawing polygonal didn't.  Also that deleting the polyline kept the view, ie the view of model space still there.  From this you can see that the polyline and viewport are not associated with eachother as they should be.

 

If all is working correctly, you shouldn't need a crossing window.  As long as I remember (not as long as others here, I know) you just click on the viewport/polyline once, and both objects are selected.  New for 2011: the viewport is automatically the active options in the properties pallete, rather than displaying "All (2)" and requiring the user to select Vewport in the drop-down.  The polyline is still in the selection set and can be selected from the drop-down if wanted.

 

It was clear to me that the OP was not getting either of these two options, and that OP understood how it should be working, and that it wasn't.  Have you ever deleted the polyline without the view disapearing?  There is something deeper going on here than a user who doesn't know how to select the right object.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

Active Contributor
mnyrac
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎10-16-2012
Message 9 of 14 (2,063 Views)

Re: Polygonal Viewport question

11-20-2012 06:33 AM in reply to: troma

Thanks for the information.  I wouldn't doubt that there is something else going on within my Autocad, because I have also had issues with not being able to print raster images (to any printer or to a pdf).  

 

When inserting a regualar viewport, it works as expected.  When I insert a polygonal viewport is when I can't select the viewport.  I have cycling on and it shows the viewport in the selection, but it doesn't allow me to select it.  Only the polyline.  

 

I was able to manipulate the viewport after using Vclip.  It seems as though the problem remains strictly within the polygonal viewport command.

 

Caryn

Active Contributor
mnyrac
Posts: 49
Registered: ‎10-16-2012
Message 10 of 14 (2,051 Views)

Re: Polygonal Viewport question

11-20-2012 07:04 AM in reply to: mnyrac

When playing with it again this morning I will take back what I said earlier.  Cycling DOES work and also when I window around it, I can select both the polyline and the viewport to get properties and delete it.  

 

So I get the extent of the issue is that the polyline and the viewport are not connected.  

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.