AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Mentor
elaine3051
Posts: 180
Registered: ‎04-19-2007
Message 1 of 5 (179 Views)
Accepted Solution

Points set on Surface

179 Views, 4 Replies
02-07-2014 11:41 AM

I need to set a numbe rof points on an existing surface. Each point is giving me an elevation of 0.0 which of course is not the surface elevation. I'm sure this is a setting, but cannot find where the default setting is located. Thanks.

Is Points Creation>Prompt for Elevations set to "Automatic"?

 

Surface Points.JPG

*Expert Elite*
doni49
Posts: 1,831
Registered: ‎12-22-2012
Message 2 of 5 (175 Views)

Re: Points set on Surface

02-07-2014 12:02 PM in reply to: elaine3051

CreatePtOnSurface.png

Don Ireland



If a reply solves your issue, please remember to click on "Accept as Solution". This will help other users looking to solve a similar issue. Thank you.






Forum links:
AutoCAD 2013/2014/2015
AutoCAD 2010/2011/2012

AutoLISP, VB and other AutoCAD customization


Civil 3D General
Civil 3d Customization


Other Helpful links:
My File is too large to post!
*Expert Elite*
Jay_B
Posts: 2,538
Registered: ‎09-15-2010
Message 3 of 5 (145 Views)

Re: Points set on Surface

02-07-2014 02:26 PM in reply to: elaine3051

Is Points Creation>Prompt for Elevations set to "Automatic"?

 

Surface Points.JPG

Jay

C3D 2014 SP2
Win 7 Professional 64 Bit
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,946
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 4 of 5 (138 Views)

Re: Points set on Surface

02-07-2014 02:39 PM in reply to: elaine3051

You can also assign elevations to the points after creation from the Modify tab of the Ribbon click the Point button. When the Contextual Points Ribbon displays you will see a button for Elevations from Surface.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 2,946
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 5 of 5 (137 Views)

Re: Points set on Surface

02-07-2014 02:41 PM in reply to: jmayo

When I set manual points I will typically create one point, copy it all over the place and then use that comand to save time on the command line.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.