Hey All,
I've got an issue...maybe an easy fix?...
I have a file that I've obtained from the city and I've got a file that I've created based on the as-built drawings. Both files contains points data. Both points contains POINT NUMBER, NORTHING EASTING, ELEVATION. The real difference is that the as-built drawings, the NOTHING contains ####.## and the file from the city contains ######.####. I used the city file's to import my points in that contains ####.##, after I imported it in, I've got point datas in 2 different areas, if you know what I mean. How do i tell the ####.## to import it in in align with the citys datas?....Please help!
If everything else matches, the first thing I would check is to see if PNEZ or PENZ is being used there. Make sure that matches too.
Well,
when I exported the points fromt he city's data...it's giving me NEZ...unless there's a step I'm missing?
You should get a drop-down with list of available fromats in teh Export/import dialog. Make sure the one you picked is the same one that was already used in previous import. If not sure open up point list and confirm it.
There are multiple ways, but you can run EDITALPOINTS to get panorama where you can see all your points. You can also check detail view at the bottom of prospector. See for reference.
It looks to me from your post, you have 2 different coordinate bases. The "local" one you created (say origin at 5,000, 5,000) and the City one based at 10,000, 10,000 (or state planes or a city datum) If I'm looking at the ##'s right.
So if it's me, I'd bring the city's points in from a csv or ascii file, and then insert the asbuilt drawing, using a common point for insertion. Are both point groups identical? or do you have different (additional) points in the asbuilt?
Once you get the points on a common datum, you can then add any new / different points to the points data base.
Reid