AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
kevinjackman
Posts: 144
Registered: ‎01-26-2010
Message 11 of 21 (1,088 Views)

Re: Point Table With Alignment Station Data Field

09-05-2010 08:17 AM in reply to: jthompson08

I find it funny how the Austrailia / New Zealand Country Kit will output a report that allows the user to create a point report showing station and offset, by selecting a point group.

 

See the attached picture taken from the country kit documentation.

 

The work is done Autodesk - why not make it available to everyone!!

*Expert Elite*
Sinc
Posts: 6,207
Registered: ‎11-18-2006
Message 12 of 21 (1,076 Views)

Re: Point Table With Alignment Station Data Field

09-05-2010 11:33 AM in reply to: kevinjackman

Interesting...  That report is in the US version, too, but the US version does not let us select points by Point Group.  Other than that, it looks the same.

 

In any case, that report isn't the same thing as being able to create dynamic station/offset tables in your C3D drawing, the way you can with the Sincpac-C3D, or with the pipe network hack mentioned above.

Sinc
Distinguished Contributor
Bennos1
Posts: 217
Registered: ‎01-11-2006
Message 13 of 21 (1,068 Views)

Re: Point Table With Alignment Station Data Field

09-05-2010 03:03 PM in reply to: kevinjackman

Hi Kevin,

 

Did you execute that report from the reports manager? I'm using c3d2010 ANZ and it doesn't have the option to select by point group? Maybe they have taken it out for versions after 2009?

 

Regards,

Ben

Valued Contributor
mlouis
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎12-21-2008
Message 14 of 21 (914 Views)

Re: Point Table With Alignment Station Data Field

06-03-2011 10:40 AM in reply to: kevinjackman

A college of mine said....

 

Don't use a bunch of STA/OFFSET LABELS or POINTS.......use "structures" in a PIPE NETWORK instead.
Did you know that "structures" in a PIPE NETWORK dynamically reference alignments?

 

Here's the steps:
#1) Create a "new structure style" that's empty
#2) Add a bunch of STRUCTURES all over the place.
#3) Create a DYNAMIC TABLE with Station Offsets and select those structures
#4) Move any structure....and the table will automatically update the station offsets.

Sure, that might be difficult to do......and sure you can XREF and share LABELS or POINTS......but instead of XREF'n......you can SHARE a PIPE NETWORK using a DATA SHORTCUT, and create a separate DYNAMIC TABLE. WOW!

 

Gotta love technology.

 

Valued Contributor
mlouis
Posts: 59
Registered: ‎12-21-2008
Message 15 of 21 (912 Views)

Re: Point Table With Alignment Station Data Field

06-03-2011 10:40 AM in reply to: jthompson08

A college of mine said....

 

Don't use a bunch of STA/OFFSET LABELS or POINTS.......use "structures" in a PIPE NETWORK instead.
Did you know that "structures" in a PIPE NETWORK dynamically reference alignments?

 

Here's the steps:
#1) Create a "new structure style" that's empty
#2) Add a bunch of STRUCTURES all over the place.
#3) Create a DYNAMIC TABLE with Station Offsets and select those structures
#4) Move any structure....and the table will automatically update the station offsets.

Sure, that might be difficult to do......and sure you can XREF and share LABELS or POINTS......but instead of XREF'n......you can SHARE a PIPE NETWORK using a DATA SHORTCUT, and create a separate DYNAMIC TABLE. WOW!

 

Gotta love technology.

Distinguished Contributor
d_reno
Posts: 254
Registered: ‎06-21-2010
Message 16 of 21 (770 Views)

Re: Point Table With Alignment Station Data Field

03-19-2012 11:36 AM in reply to: mlouis

Hey,

 

I am using the pipeworks structure chart as a way to get a dynamic report showing point no, N, E, Elev., Sta, OS.

 

My question is: Can I edit what "structures" show up in this tabele? I have several plan/pro sheets and I only want the points that show up on a particular sheet to show up in the tabel that will appear on that sheet. Some points are unique to that sheet, some show up on more than one sheet. Do I need to create a "pipe network" for each sheet?

 

thanks


David Renaud, RLS
C3D 2012 on 64bit Win 7 all up to date
Dell Precision 7core 8GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800M
LDT/C3D user since release 12
Distinguished Contributor
d_reno
Posts: 254
Registered: ‎06-21-2010
Message 17 of 21 (767 Views)

Re: Point Table With Alignment Station Data Field

03-19-2012 11:39 AM in reply to: d_reno

nevermind - I see where I can select the structures I want in a table in the create table dialog.

 

I posted this other question onto a thread about funtions in the text composer/editor box in table cell contents and label style dialogs. I want the table to use the insertion point from the surface at each structure but add 2 inches to this. Possible?


David Renaud, RLS
C3D 2012 on 64bit Win 7 all up to date
Dell Precision 7core 8GB RAM
NVIDIA Quadro FX 1800M
LDT/C3D user since release 12
Mentor
JamaL9722060
Posts: 1,360
Registered: ‎04-09-2010
Message 18 of 21 (689 Views)

Re: Point Table With Alignment Station Data Field

10-20-2012 02:29 PM in reply to: d_reno

 

Hi all,

 

My issue is a little bit easier but doesn’t work with me.

 

I wanted to create points at all the stations of an alignment at a time such that these points are saved in the g2 group (please, have a look on the screenshot below).

 

I tried it but couldn’t create these points at all stations at a time

 

Thank you for the help

 

Best

 

Jamal

 

Clip_242.jpg

 

----------------------------------------------------------
Jamal NUMAN, GIS and Civil Engineer, MSc
e-mail: JamaL9722060@yahoo.com
P.O.Box: 731, Ramallah, West Bank, Palestine.
----------------------------------------------------------
Software: AutoCAD 2014, AutoCAD C3D, AutoCAD M3D, Revit
Windows 7 (Ultimate 64 bits),
Firefox 20.0,
Kaspersky 2013.
*Expert Elite*
Sinc
Posts: 6,207
Registered: ‎11-18-2006
Message 19 of 21 (677 Views)

Re: Point Table With Alignment Station Data Field

10-21-2012 01:37 AM in reply to: JamaL9722060

Looks interesting....

 

The Sincpac-C3D DisplayPoints command had lots of options for creating points at various offsets, but doesn't currently save it to a Point Group.  If you have consistent Point Numbers/Names, or consistent Descriptions, then you can sort on one of those colums and add whatever you want to a Point Group.  But it's a two-step process, rather than a one-step processs.

 

We'll add that to the list of improvements that are planned to the command.

 

I would have posted a link to the help file for the DisplayPoints command, but I recently updated my Firefox and it won't let me do it anymore.  Really annoying (maybe time to abandon Firefox?).  But I think I can paste a link:

 

http://www.quuxsoft.com/SincpacC3D_Help/SP_DisplayPoints.htm

 

This command could help simplify things, especially if you do it a lot.

Sinc
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,188
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 20 of 21 (647 Views)

Re: Point Table With Alignment Station Data Field

10-21-2012 04:13 PM in reply to: jthompson08

It wiil not be dynamic but one would not expect too much change in this type data: Station offset report in the tool box>>. asci file to Excel import as a table.

 

I guess that table would be dynamic to any manul changes to the points

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.