AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,100
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 1 of 3 (321 Views)
Accepted Solution

Point shift on convert Land desktop points

321 Views, 2 Replies
11-26-2012 12:44 PM

I had inserted a Land Desktop drawing containing points in to a C3D 2012 drawing. There was a small difference in coordinates. I used Autocad move and rotate to adjust. This was fine because I only needed a visual reference. Now someone wants the information and I need to convert the Aecc points to Civil cogo points.

 

The problem is that the convertldtpoints command doesn't use the location of the point marker as the coordinates for the converted points. It uses the Northing-Easting stored in the AECC_Point object. Those are the pre-adjustment coordinates.

 

Does anyone know a way of getting around this?

 

Allen
Civil 3D 2012 SP 2.1
Dell Precision T7400
Xeon CPU 3.16 GHz
Nvidia Quadro FX 4600
12 GB RAM
Win 7 Pro, 64-bit

I remember hitting this on one of my very first C3D projects.  My solution: note to self "Convert First, then Move"

Not sure if this is going to help you now though.

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,524
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 2 of 3 (318 Views)

Re: Point shift on convert Land desktop points

11-26-2012 01:29 PM in reply to: AllenJessup

I remember hitting this on one of my very first C3D projects.  My solution: note to self "Convert First, then Move"

Not sure if this is going to help you now though.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 6,100
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 3 of 3 (314 Views)

Re: Point shift on convert Land desktop points

11-26-2012 01:35 PM in reply to: troma

That's near to what I ended up doing. I marked 2 solid points. Then I did the conversion and let the points revert to their original coordinates. Then I did a move and rotate based on the positions I had marked.

 

The only other challenge was selecting only those points I'd just converted and not points already existing in the drawing. I locked the layers that contained the points I didn't want to move and then used QSelect to select all the Cogo points.

 

Allen

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are You Going To Be @ AU 2014? Feel free to drop by our AU topic post and share your plans, plug a class that you're teaching, or simply check out who else from the community might be in attendance. Ohh and don't forgot to stop by the Autodesk Help | Learn | Collaborate booths in the Exhibit Hall and meet our community team if you get a chance!