AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
draftlikethewind
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-16-2007
Message 1 of 3 (177 Views)

Point properties in the Prospector = locked program

177 Views, 2 Replies
05-04-2011 10:31 AM

C3d 2011 When changing properties of points in the Prospector the program locks up. Anyone have any suggestions as to what is causing this?

Member
jbadke
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-02-2009
Message 2 of 3 (141 Views)

Re: Point properties in the Prospector = locked program

05-20-2011 02:16 PM in reply to: draftlikethewind

I'm having this same issue, sometimes all I have to do is select a point for it to lock up. Needs to be fixed! Anyone have any solutions? 

Contributor
draftlikethewind
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎05-16-2007
Message 3 of 3 (130 Views)

Re: Point properties in the Prospector = locked program

05-23-2011 07:11 AM in reply to: draftlikethewind

Apparently it has something to do with the fact that we're using XP.  That's what we've concluded so far.  Right now I'm awaiting the delivery of a new computer.  I'll keep you posted as to what happens when it arrives.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.