AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
paulgalli5397
Posts: 87
Registered: ‎05-07-2010
Message 1 of 3 (1,154 Views)

Point Node Not Selectable

1154 Views, 2 Replies
09-14-2012 08:55 AM

Hi There:

 

I'm working with some drawings (from others) that have some points that aren't selectable by node (although I can draw a line by points).  I've isolated it to the Point Style.  Trouble is, I can't seem to find anything out of the ordinary when I go to those settings.  Any ideas?

 

Paul

C3D - 2014, Sincpac Addon
Land Surveyor
Distinguished Contributor
SurveyorLee
Posts: 128
Registered: ‎12-23-2008
Message 2 of 3 (1,139 Views)

Re: Point Node Not Selectable

09-14-2012 02:36 PM in reply to: paulgalli5397

Be sure they are Civil 3d points and some other point from a previous version.  Also be sure the point is not set to nothing, or really an empty box.

Valued Contributor
paulgalli5397
Posts: 87
Registered: ‎05-07-2010
Message 3 of 3 (1,137 Views)

Re: Point Node Not Selectable

09-14-2012 02:38 PM in reply to: paulgalli5397

Thanks Lee.  They are definitely survey points.  I figured out my issue.  Apparently, the block was created as a polyline.  As soon as I exploded the Pline in the block, I was able to select the node.  Wierd!

C3D - 2014, Sincpac Addon
Land Surveyor
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.