AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
omidiii
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-26-2011
Message 1 of 11 (1,377 Views)

Point Lable at elevation

1377 Views, 10 Replies
09-26-2011 01:58 AM

Hi

 

I am a newby in Civil 3D :smileyhappy:

 

I have some point style that set "Use Point Elevation" and some Label Style that set together in my Description Set keys. 

after insertion of point both point and lable are in elevation until i explod them. after explode label go in elevation zero. i want them remain at elevation. is there any way to do this?

 

thanks for any help

Active Member
omidiii
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-26-2011
Message 2 of 11 (1,339 Views)

Re: Point Lable at elevation

09-26-2011 11:42 PM in reply to: omidiii

is it impossible or i'm only one that want do that?

*Expert Elite*
neilyj
Posts: 3,814
Registered: ‎08-01-2008
Message 3 of 11 (1,335 Views)

Re: Point Lable at elevation

09-27-2011 12:04 AM in reply to: omidiii

why do you need/want to explode these??

neilyj
(No connection with Autodesk other than using the products in the real world)


IDSP Premium 2015 (mainly Civil 3D 2015 UKIE & Infraworks with some limited 3ds Max Design)
Win 7 Pro x64, 240Gb SSD, 1Tb HDD
32Gb Ram Intel Xeon CPU E5-2650 v2 @ 2.6GHz (32 CPUs), ~2.6GHz
NVIDIA Quadro K4000, Dual 27" Monitor, Dell T5610
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,970
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 4 of 11 (1,324 Views)

Re: Point Lable at elevation

09-27-2011 05:02 AM in reply to: omidiii

You may be the only one doing this. Exploding a point destroys it's usefulness. What are you trying to accomplish?

 

Allen

Valued Mentor
ccoles
Posts: 328
Registered: ‎06-26-2007
Message 5 of 11 (1,321 Views)

Re: Point Lable at elevation

09-27-2011 05:13 AM in reply to: omidiii

If you need it in just AutoCAD elements, ie lines and text, use 'Export to AutoCAD'. The results will be better.

Windows 7 64-bit
Dell Precision T5610, Dual-Xeon 2.6Ghz, 16 Gig RAM
Civil 3D 2013
Active Contributor
yosephk
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎12-01-2004
Message 6 of 11 (1,310 Views)

Re: Point Lable at elevation

09-27-2011 11:32 AM in reply to: omidiii

You can explode your points if you want to. I some times explode points to keep just  blocks inserted with the description. The elvations don't change. There should be some settings in your drawing that affect your elevations. Try to insert your points to  vanilla autocad (not civil 3d) and explode.

Windows 7 Pro x 64
16 GB Ram
Intel Xeon E3-1220 V2 @ 3.1 GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 600
Civil 3D 2013
Active Member
omidiii
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-26-2011
Message 7 of 11 (1,281 Views)

Re: Point Lable at elevation

09-28-2011 01:50 AM in reply to: omidiii

i need that because some office work with Autocad 2007 and need drawing be explod.

@ yosephk: are point lable keep elevation after explod? my problem is'nt block point. just labels go on 0 elevation.

i tried export to cad 2007 and cad 2007 dxf with no result.

thanks for any suggestion

Active Contributor
yosephk
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎12-01-2004
Message 8 of 11 (1,264 Views)

Re: Point Lable at elevation

09-28-2011 05:48 AM in reply to: omidiii

Yes, the elevation label will be there after it is exploded. But it will be just  text. It can not be used for surface creation. If that is the case re-import your points  to a new point group with elavation lebel style. Also check if your points are comma delimited or space delimited.

Windows 7 Pro x 64
16 GB Ram
Intel Xeon E3-1220 V2 @ 3.1 GHz
NVIDIA Quadro 600
Civil 3D 2013
*Expert Elite*
AllenJessup
Posts: 5,970
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Message 9 of 11 (1,261 Views)

Re: Point Lable at elevation

09-28-2011 05:57 AM in reply to: omidiii

To move text to elevation use Move Text to Elevation.

 

To convert cogo point to blocks use Create Blocks from COGO Points.

 

Allen

Active Member
omidiii
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-26-2011
Message 10 of 11 (1,236 Views)

Re: Point Lable at elevation

09-29-2011 06:29 AM in reply to: omidiii

Hi again

 

thanks AllenJessup,

Move Text to Elevation only help for elevation label, i have a description label too.

Create Blocks from COGO Points Also want a Point Number and i dont want it.




Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.