AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
hunt4one
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎08-26-2011
Message 1 of 4 (311 Views)
Accepted Solution

Point Group Properties

311 Views, 3 Replies
01-03-2013 10:09 AM

I know that there used to be a way in land desktop to change an entire point group to the same layer without having to do each point separately. Can somebody please tell me how to do this in Civil 3d 2011?

Option 2: Right-click the group in Prospector, choose Select, change the Layer on the Properties palette.

*Expert Elite*
troma
Posts: 2,524
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Message 2 of 4 (310 Views)

Re: Point Group Properties

01-03-2013 10:20 AM in reply to: hunt4one

Right-click on point group, Edit points

Is there a layer column in the panorama?

 

If so

Select all the points in the panorama  (Ctrl+A)

Click on the word "Layer" (the column heading)

select 'Edit'


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,450
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 3 of 4 (302 Views)

Re: Point Group Properties

01-03-2013 10:30 AM in reply to: hunt4one

Option 2: Right-click the group in Prospector, choose Select, change the Layer on the Properties palette.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Contributor
hunt4one
Posts: 11
Registered: ‎08-26-2011
Message 4 of 4 (287 Views)

Re: Point Group Properties

01-03-2013 11:15 AM in reply to: Jeff_M

Thanks Jeff, that worked great.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions or visit the Installation and Licensing Forum to get help installing your software.