Hi, I am a final year grad student doing my Final year project on Implementing BIM on Infrastructure. I am Facing A Issue Which Occurs When Ever i tried to insert Point file to my surface .... I have extracted the point data from drawing and its file is attached . the Point file dailog box give error "NO point file format match found" . Am stuck here and dont have any idea what to do .
Solved! Go to Solution.
Solved by dibr0804. Go to Solution.
Excel is not a OOTB defined point file format. you need to export to an ASCII file of the appropriate format. If I understan correctly.
Your Name
Did you find this post helpful? Feel free to Like this post.
Did your question get successfully answered? Then click on the ACCEPT SOLUTION button.
Pick the ENZ (comma delimited) when you go to load in points.
And load in this file..
I set it up as a E N Z, .csv file
Thanx Alot Sir..
May i just asked what u did ..... Now i want to level the surface and Change the Soil since its situated near Beach and the whole Soil need to change how should i do that
Thanx for the help sir one more time Cheers
Yep Save As CSV and you should be G2G.
oh, and you must have run this through geographic calculator as all your numbers are text - convert your text to numbers first.