AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Contributor
JDESILVA
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎02-18-2010
Message 1 of 10 (1,473 Views)
Accepted Solution

plotting to pdf using Autocad Civil 3d 2013

1473 Views, 9 Replies
04-09-2013 12:22 PM

Hi.

 

I'm having a problem plotting to pdf (using ScanSoft Pdf Pro 4) causing Autocad Civil 3d: Infrastructure Design Suite.

 

When I plot in Civil 3d 2009 I have no problems but we recently switched to Autocad Civil 3d: Infrastructure Design Suite and when I try to plot a pdf 24x36 it looks correct in the plot preview but my final pdf size comes out 36x36.  I have tried everything I know...

 

Create a new sheet size

Rotation

 

No luck on figuring out what the problem is.  I can't just save as an earlier version and plot in C3d 2009 because my alignments gets screwy.

 

J

Hi JDESILVA,

 

I opened your drawing and and it shows a box with sides 22x36 when I measured it, but the page shows 8.5x11. In PAGESETUP I was able to set the Paper size ARCH expand D (24.00 x 36.00 Inches) and use DWG to PDF.pc3. It all came out nice. Please open this drawing and review the settings to see if you can mimic it on your machine.

 

Product Support
AlmasSuljevic
Posts: 780
Registered: ‎08-11-2010
Message 2 of 10 (1,422 Views)

Re: plotting to pdf using Autocad Civil 3d 2013

04-11-2013 06:53 AM in reply to: JDESILVA

Hi JDESILVA,

 

Do you have the same issue is you plot using DWG to PDF.pc3? 



Almas Suljevic
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk Global Subscription and Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Please click on "Accept as Solution" if post helped you resolve the issue.
Contributor
JDESILVA
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎02-18-2010
Message 3 of 10 (1,397 Views)

Re: plotting to pdf using Autocad Civil 3d 2013

04-11-2013 12:42 PM in reply to: AlmasSuljevic

Yes I have.  NO luck

Product Support
AlmasSuljevic
Posts: 780
Registered: ‎08-11-2010
Message 4 of 10 (1,389 Views)

Re: plotting to pdf using Autocad Civil 3d 2013

04-11-2013 12:59 PM in reply to: JDESILVA

Can you post your drawing? I would like to try it.



Almas Suljevic
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk Global Subscription and Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Please click on "Accept as Solution" if post helped you resolve the issue.
Contributor
JDESILVA
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎02-18-2010
Message 5 of 10 (1,374 Views)

Re: plotting to pdf using Autocad Civil 3d 2013

04-11-2013 03:59 PM in reply to: AlmasSuljevic

Please see attached

Contributor
JDESILVA
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎02-18-2010
Message 6 of 10 (1,374 Views)

Re: plotting to pdf using Autocad Civil 3d 2013

04-11-2013 04:00 PM in reply to: AlmasSuljevic

Please see attached

Product Support
AlmasSuljevic
Posts: 780
Registered: ‎08-11-2010
Message 7 of 10 (1,352 Views)

Re: plotting to pdf using Autocad Civil 3d 2013

04-12-2013 05:59 AM in reply to: JDESILVA

Hi JDESILVA,

 

I opened your drawing and and it shows a box with sides 22x36 when I measured it, but the page shows 8.5x11. In PAGESETUP I was able to set the Paper size ARCH expand D (24.00 x 36.00 Inches) and use DWG to PDF.pc3. It all came out nice. Please open this drawing and review the settings to see if you can mimic it on your machine.

 



Almas Suljevic
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk Global Subscription and Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Please click on "Accept as Solution" if post helped you resolve the issue.
Contributor
JDESILVA
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎02-18-2010
Message 8 of 10 (1,330 Views)

Re: plotting to pdf using Autocad Civil 3d 2013

04-12-2013 11:26 AM in reply to: AlmasSuljevic

Almas,

 

That worked, Thanks. But I usally use ScanSoft PDF Create to make my pdf's.  Works fine in C3d 2009.  How would I go about creating a 22x36 paper to use DWG to PDF.pc3? That's the sheet size we use in Hawai`i.

 

Thank you,

Product Support
AlmasSuljevic
Posts: 780
Registered: ‎08-11-2010
Message 9 of 10 (1,325 Views)

Re: plotting to pdf using Autocad Civil 3d 2013

04-12-2013 11:33 AM in reply to: JDESILVA

Then you woudl have to select your plotter first ij Plot dialog, then go to Properties and in Device and Document Settinsg add Custom Paper Sizes.

 

Here is something to get you started: http://low.li/story/2012/12/autocad-tutorial-custom-paper-size-and-grayscale-printing/

 

BTW, you may first try adding it with your ScanSoft, just in case. Options may be different, though.

 

Good luck!



Almas Suljevic
Product Support Specialist
Autodesk Global Subscription and Support
Autodesk, Inc.

Please click on "Accept as Solution" if post helped you resolve the issue.
Contributor
JDESILVA
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎02-18-2010
Message 10 of 10 (1,322 Views)

Re: plotting to pdf using Autocad Civil 3d 2013

04-12-2013 11:36 AM in reply to: AlmasSuljevic

Thank you

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.