AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Contributor
26 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-10-2012
Post 1 of 14
Accepted Solution

Plotting a Symbol Over a Line

492 Views, 13 Replies
11-01-2012 10:28 AM

Hi Everybody,

 

I'm having trouble plotting a symbol over a line. For example, I'm doing a corner record and need to put our symbol for a set pipe on the corner of the property line. Our symbol for a pipe is just an open circle. I want to put the circle on the corner and do not want the the property line to be shown inside that circle. Essentially I want to make it look like I trimmed the line inside the circle but I want to leave the line intact so there is no gap in the boundary. What is the way to do something like this?

 

Thanks

I create a wipeout and put it under the symbol but above the lines. You can't create a circular wipeout. So create a polygon with numerous sides that just fits around your symbol, I use 20 sides for mine, then create a wipeout by polyline and select the polygon. Use draw order to move it below the symbol. You'll also want to make the frame of the wipeout a no-plot color. You could turn the frames on and off but I find that to be troublesome because it turns the frames off for all the raster images.

 

Since you'll want this to happen all the time. Make the wipeout part of your block. I also have a block called WipeoutCircle that I can insert as needed.

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
6,275 Posts
485 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Post 2 of 14

Re: Plotting a Symbol Over a Line

11-01-2012 10:40 AM in reply to: dankoss

I create a wipeout and put it under the symbol but above the lines. You can't create a circular wipeout. So create a polygon with numerous sides that just fits around your symbol, I use 20 sides for mine, then create a wipeout by polyline and select the polygon. Use draw order to move it below the symbol. You'll also want to make the frame of the wipeout a no-plot color. You could turn the frames on and off but I find that to be troublesome because it turns the frames off for all the raster images.

 

Since you'll want this to happen all the time. Make the wipeout part of your block. I also have a block called WipeoutCircle that I can insert as needed.

 

Allen

Active Contributor
26 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎10-10-2012
Post 3 of 14

Re: Plotting a Symbol Over a Line

11-01-2012 11:16 AM in reply to: AllenJessup

Thanks for the reply, that's exactly what I needed.

Valued Contributor
67 Posts
0 Kudos
Registered: ‎09-21-2004
Post 4 of 14

Re: Plotting a Symbol Over a Line

11-01-2012 12:38 PM in reply to: dankoss

Another option is that if you are plotting using viewports, you give your block an elevation higher than the linework, and then right click on your viewport - shade plot - hidden, and when you plot the line inside your block will not display.....

Contributor
21 Posts
3 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-09-2009
Post 5 of 14

Re: Plotting a Symbol Over a Line

11-01-2012 01:57 PM in reply to: dankoss

You can also change your label style for the line to include the "_wipeout_circle" block. I believe this block is included OTB. This will automatically add the circle with the wipeout to the beginning and/or end of your line.

*Expert Elite*
2,876 Posts
267 Kudos
Registered: ‎04-27-2005
Post 6 of 14

Re: Plotting a Symbol Over a Line

11-01-2012 02:23 PM in reply to: fautodesk

fautodesk wrote:

You can also change your label style for the line to include the "_wipeout_circle" block. I believe this block is included OTB. This will automatically add the circle with the wipeout to the beginning and/or end of your line.


Hey! Look at that! I never even noticed that block in there! That will come in handy for sure!

Brian Hailey
CAD-1.com
My Blog
*Expert Elite*
6,275 Posts
485 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Post 7 of 14

Re: Plotting a Symbol Over a Line

11-05-2012 05:39 AM in reply to: fautodesk

I hadn't notice that either. I've been using my own for years. Even the same name, minus the undrebar (_).

 

Allen

*Expert Elite*
2,545 Posts
267 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-21-2008
Post 8 of 14

Re: Plotting a Symbol Over a Line

11-06-2012 07:29 AM in reply to: fautodesk

Where is that block?

Thanks.


Credit where credit is due! Give kudos or accept as solution whenever you can.

*Expert Elite*
6,275 Posts
485 Kudos
Registered: ‎05-21-2003
Post 9 of 14

Re: Plotting a Symbol Over a Line

11-06-2012 07:38 AM in reply to: troma

It looks like it's included in the OOTB templates. If you started your template from one of those, you should be able to Insert a block called _Wipeout Circle. If not, you can extract it from a template and include it in yours.

 

woc.PNG

 

If you need to mask an area that is not circular but elliptical. You can change the scaling of the block to produce an ellipse. You can also produce wipeouts of any shape yourself and make them blocks.

 

Allen

 

 

Contributor
21 Posts
3 Kudos
Registered: ‎12-09-2009
Post 10 of 14

Re: Plotting a Symbol Over a Line

11-06-2012 07:42 AM in reply to: troma

Your general line label styles allow you to add blocks as part of the style. You will need to add a block to the style, change the name to suit your taste, then select block name under where it says 'block'. It will open a pulldown menu where you can select from blocks in your drawing. I have attached pics to help.

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Are you interested in helping shape the future of the Autodesk Community? To participate in this brief usability study, please click here. Your time and input is greatly appreciated!