AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Valued Contributor
alex
Posts: 99
Registered: ‎11-03-2011
Message 1 of 8 (150 Views)

PLINE SUB ASSYS.

150 Views, 7 Replies
05-17-2012 03:00 PM

I DREW SOME ELIPSES IN PLINE MODE, CREATED SUB ASSY FROM PLINE AND ADDED THEM TO 2 ASSEBLIES WITH A VERTICAL LINK OF -3 AND MADE A CORRIDOR. WHEN I PROJECT THE CORRIDOR THEY DO NOT SHOW UP BUT IF I WAS TO TAKE, SAY, A STOCK CURB AND ATTACH IT IT SHOWS UP.

I TRIED MAKING A CODE SET FOR EACH PIPE BUT APPARENTLY AM MISSING SOMETHING AS NOTHING I TRY SEEMS TO WORK.

THANKS, ALEX

 

 

Valued Mentor
owenmull
Posts: 356
Registered: ‎09-06-2011
Message 2 of 8 (149 Views)

Re: PLINE SUB ASSYS.

05-17-2012 03:07 PM in reply to: alex

Well, without having a ton of info here, I'll take a shot.

 

You made a code set, great.

 

Did you apply the codes to all the proper Links, Points, and Shapes?

 

Click on your subassembly and up on the ribbon there is an option to add a code. Add the links (the lines), the points, and shapes (the fill) to the corresponding code in your code set style.

 

For example, I have a subassembly in the shape of a rectangle, with 4 points, NE, NW, SE, and SW. Let's say its a pavement structure. I want the following codes to be in the sub: ETW, CROWN, PAVE1, TOP, and DATUM. I add code TOP to the top line (link), I add ETW to the NW corner point, I add CROWN to the NE corner point, I add DATUM to the bottom line (link), and I add all four (4) enclosing lines (links) as shape code PAVE1.

 

This tells the Corridor what feature lines to draw, and what links to use. Without that, the Corridor doesnt have any data, other than uncoded links, points, and shapes, and without that coding in the subassembly, it doesn't draw anything.

 

Looking at your picture, it seems that the links are uncoded and that you have no points coded. 

 

Try that.

-Owen
Windows 7 x 64 bit
NVidia Quadro K3000M Dual Monitor
32.0 GB RAM
Intel Core i7-3820QM @ 2.70 GHz
Civil 3D 2013 SP 2
______________________________________________________________
Usually, I find that the problem is between the keyboard and the chair.
*Expert Elite*
tcorey
Posts: 2,763
Registered: ‎12-18-2002
Message 3 of 8 (141 Views)

Re: PLINE SUB ASSYS.

05-17-2012 03:40 PM in reply to: alex

You say you created an ellipse in polyline mode, meaning you had PELLIPSE set to 1? I tried it and it worked for me, without using any codes.

 

Post your drawing...

Tim Corey, Owner
Delta Engineering Systems
Redding, CA
Autodesk Authorized Value-Added Reseller
Valued Contributor
alex
Posts: 99
Registered: ‎11-03-2011
Message 4 of 8 (126 Views)

Re: PLINE SUB ASSYS.

05-18-2012 04:40 AM in reply to: tcorey

THE DWG IS ABOUT 5MB AND HAS A LOT OF REFERENCES SO I AM NOT SURE IF POSTING IT WOULD BE A GOOD IDEA. I STARTED A NEW SIMPLE DWG AND SET PELLIPSE TO 1 AND IT WORKED FINE JUST AS YOU DID.

IN ANOTHER SIMPLE TEST DWG I HAD MADE AN ASSEMBLY WITH A MARKED POINT AND ASSIGNED A MARKER STYLE TO IT AND IT WORKED FINE BUT NOT IN THIS DWG FOR SOME REASON.

I PUT IN C/L AND RW MARKERS IN THIS DWG THE SAME WAY BUT IT WOULD NOT DO A PIPE SYMBOL THAT SAME WAY.

IT IS BAFFLING TO ME WHY IS DOES NOT WORK IN THIS DWG.

THANKS, ALEX

 

 

ARIABLE THAT NEEDS TO BE INCREASED?

Valued Contributor
alex
Posts: 99
Registered: ‎11-03-2011
Message 5 of 8 (114 Views)

Re: PLINE SUB ASSYS.

05-18-2012 07:07 AM in reply to: tcorey

I WENT BACK TO THE MARKED POINT/BLOCK IN ASSEMBLY METHOD AND IN PLAN VIEW AND OBJECT VIEW OF THE CORRIDOR SHOWS IT IS IN OK.

NOW THE PROBLEM IS WHY IT WILL NOT SHOW UP IN THE SECTIONS.

THE SMALL VERTICAL CYAN LINES ARE THE NOTE TEXT.

MAYBE BECAUSE THERE IS NOT A STRING CONNECTING THEM IS WHY IT DOES NOT SHOW UP.

 

 

Valued Mentor
owenmull
Posts: 356
Registered: ‎09-06-2011
Message 6 of 8 (106 Views)

Re: PLINE SUB ASSYS.

05-18-2012 08:20 AM in reply to: alex

Again, it needs codes in order to know what to draw. It is just placing that assembly every 50' (or whatever frequency you have selected) but without coding of the points in the assembly, it doesnt draw anything.

 

What it does, is at every frequency interval, say 50', it places your assembly, and draws lines between matching point codes. That is what creates the corridor. With no codes, it draws no lines. 

 

Go back and code the subassembly, update everything in your corridor, then sample the corridor, and re-draw your sections.

-Owen
Windows 7 x 64 bit
NVidia Quadro K3000M Dual Monitor
32.0 GB RAM
Intel Core i7-3820QM @ 2.70 GHz
Civil 3D 2013 SP 2
______________________________________________________________
Usually, I find that the problem is between the keyboard and the chair.
Valued Contributor
alex
Posts: 99
Registered: ‎11-03-2011
Message 7 of 8 (103 Views)

Re: PLINE SUB ASSYS.

05-18-2012 08:48 AM in reply to: owenmull

THIS IS WHAT MY ASSYS LOOK LIKE (I PUT A LABEL IN THE BLOCK TOO FOR NOW TO SEE IF THAT WOULD WORK). (I AM GETTING SIZE LIMIT ERROR MESSAGES ON THIS POST) NOT SURE WHAT STEP I AM MISSING.

Valued Mentor
owenmull
Posts: 356
Registered: ‎09-06-2011
Message 8 of 8 (94 Views)

Re: PLINE SUB ASSYS.

05-18-2012 10:23 AM in reply to: alex

Once you've created your subassembly from polyline, click on it, and you get the following options. 

 

Proceed as illustrated with the propor codes.

 

Codes.png

-Owen
Windows 7 x 64 bit
NVidia Quadro K3000M Dual Monitor
32.0 GB RAM
Intel Core i7-3820QM @ 2.70 GHz
Civil 3D 2013 SP 2
______________________________________________________________
Usually, I find that the problem is between the keyboard and the chair.
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.