AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Active Member
hdn9298
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-27-2011
Message 1 of 7 (3,074 Views)
Accepted Solution

Pipe structure won't show up in profile view

3074 Views, 6 Replies
02-22-2012 04:39 AM

I've been having a problem with a pipe structure not showing up in a profile view.  I have a single pipe network with everything (pipes and other structures) showing up in the profile when I select them, right-click, and click on "Draw Parts in Profile".  Like I said, this works for all the other pipes and structures in the profile except one.  When I select the structure individually and try to draw it into the profile, it still won't work.  A friend told me to make sure that the structure is within the surface, and it is.

 

Any thoughts on this?  I'm using AutoCAD Civil 3D 2011.

 

Thanks.

To add to Scott's suggestions: does the structure properties indicate the expected surface elevation?

Contributor
scottkent
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎08-15-2007
Message 2 of 7 (3,064 Views)

Re: Pipe structure won't show up in profile view

02-22-2012 06:03 AM in reply to: hdn9298

Hi hdn9298,

I don't mean to be simplistic, but a few things come to mind: Is the structure within the limits of the alignment/profile?  If the structure has a different style than the others (an override), is that style configured to show in profile view?   Also, if the alignment doubles back on itself, the software has been known to get confused on exactly which station the structure is at.  If you want to send me the drawing, I can take a look.

 

Scott Kent P.E.

Senior QA Analyst II

IPG – Information Modeling

and Platform Products Group          

 

Autodesk, Inc.

100 Commercial Street

Manchester, NH  03101

scott.kent@autodesk.com

Scott Kent P.E.
Senior QA Analyst II
Infrastructure Collaboration Products

Autodesk, Inc.
100 Commercial Street
Manchester, NH 03101
*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,189
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 3 of 7 (3,059 Views)

Re: Pipe structure won't show up in profile view

02-22-2012 06:48 AM in reply to: scottkent

To add to Scott's suggestions: does the structure properties indicate the expected surface elevation?

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
*Expert Elite*
wfberry
Posts: 1,937
Registered: ‎09-05-2006
Message 4 of 7 (3,055 Views)

Re: Pipe structure won't show up in profile view

02-22-2012 07:28 AM in reply to: hdn9298

My guess is that the structure in question is at one end or the other of your alignment, and the alignment does not go beyond the structure.

 

Bill

 

*Expert Elite*
jmayo
Posts: 3,030
Registered: ‎11-13-2006
Message 5 of 7 (3,050 Views)

Re: Pipe structure won't show up in profile view

02-22-2012 08:11 AM in reply to: hdn9298

You can also check to see if the stc has a 'hidden' style override assigned in the profile view.

 

Profile View Properties dialog, pipe networks tab. Locate your stc and go to the last column. See if an override is assigned.

John Mayo, PE
IDSP 2014
Win 7 64, Xeon ES165@3.2Ghz,
64 GB RAM, Quadro K4000 (x2)
Active Member
hdn9298
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎08-27-2011
Message 6 of 7 (3,042 Views)

Re: Pipe structure won't show up in profile view

02-22-2012 11:28 AM in reply to: Joe-Bouza

Thank you, everyone, for the suggestions.  It turns out that Mr. Bouza made the suggestion that solved the problem.  The insert rim elevations were set too high, beyond my profile's scale.  Thanks again, I was at a loss over what was happening, but now I know to check the elevations!

*Expert Elite*
Joe-Bouza
Posts: 5,189
Registered: ‎12-15-2008
Message 7 of 7 (3,035 Views)

Re: Pipe structure won't show up in profile view

02-22-2012 01:51 PM in reply to: hdn9298

HTH.

 

 

Thank you

Joseph D. Bouza, P.E. (one of 'THOSE' People) Civil 3D 2012 & 2013
HP Z210 Workstation
Intel Xeon CPU E31240 @ 3.30 Hz
12 GB Ram


Note: Its all Resistentialism, so keep calm and carry on

64 Bit Win7 OS
Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.