AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

AutoCAD Civil 3D General Discussion

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
martin888888
Posts: 249
Registered: ‎01-27-2011
Message 1 of 3 (97 Views)

Pipe Network

97 Views, 2 Replies
09-20-2012 08:11 AM

I have a pipe network created for underdrain pipes.  I want to model all 40 pipes and have them in the same network that I created.  Is there a way to do this?  When I create the pipes it puts them in there own network and I dont want 40 pipe networks.

*Expert Elite*
Jeff_M
Posts: 4,519
Registered: ‎07-22-2003
Message 2 of 3 (95 Views)

Re: Pipe Network

09-20-2012 08:35 AM in reply to: martin888888

You could just draw the pipes in the correct network. Or, if converting 3dpolys into pipes, use the MergePipeNetworks command.

Jeff_M, also a frequent Swamper
Mentor
lsimms1
Posts: 208
Registered: ‎09-30-2008
Message 3 of 3 (77 Views)

Re: Pipe Network

09-20-2012 11:10 AM in reply to: martin888888

When you create the pipes, you need to edit the existing pipe network.  It sounds like you are doing new by layout or something similar.

 

Post to the Community

Have questions about Autodesk products? Ask the community.

New Post
Announcements
Do you have 60 seconds to spare? The Autodesk Community Team is revamping our site ranking system and we want your feedback! Please click here to launch the 5 question survey. As always your input is greatly appreciated.